2013 Fringe Nominations and Awards



Absolute Improv (To be continued)

Chain Letter (Ben Van der Velde)

Morgan & West: A Grand Adventure (Morgan & West) AWARD

The Piff the Magic Dragon Show (Piff the Magic Dragon)

Total Hero Team (MJ Hibbett & Steve)


Daliso Chaponda (Laughrica)

Oliver Meech (When Magic and Science Collide)

Wes Zaharuk (Perfectly Bananas) AWARD


Buxton Day of Dance (Chapel-en-le-Frith Morris Men)

A Rose by Another Name (Brick Wall Ensemble) AWARD


Open Shorts 2013 (Buxton Film) AWARD

For Families

Lionel Bart's Oliver (Harpur Hill Primary School)

Return of the Tiny! Pirates (stone & water) AWARD


Large Ensemble

Derbyshire Intermediate Youth Orchestra (Derbyshire CCIYO Summer Concert)

Derbyshire City & County Youth Orchestra (Derbyshire CCYO Summer Concert) AWARD

Amaretti Chamber Orchestra (Music for Strings)

Tideswell Male Voice Choir & Friends (Tideswell Male Voice Choir)

Small Ensemble - World Music

Aprille and the Shower (American Bluegrass Music)

Crimes against Taste (An Evening of Comic Song)

Reg Meuross, Henry Priestman, Jess Vincent (An Evening of Contemporary Original Song)

Africa Entsha (Golden Voices of the Township) AWARD

Elrieke & Poldy (A Touch of the Dutch)

Small Ensemble - Classical Tradition

NCO Soloists (String Quartet Recital)

Bright String Trio with Emma Tennant (Lunchtime Chamber Music)

Opera d'Amici (Opera Cabaret with Supper at St Mary's)

Partita (Early Music Concerts)

K'antu Ensemble (Sounds & Songs of Renaissance Europe) AWARD

Margaret Ferguson & Jonathan Ellis (An Evening with Africa's Lady of Song)

Instrumental Performance

Rachel Johnson (Flute Recital) AWARD

Vocal Performance

Sara Whichelow (Classical Music Through the Ages) AWARD

Spoken Word

Just For a Moment (Mark Gwynne Jones)

Litton Poetry Festival (Litton Poetry) AWARD

Street Theatre

The Shakespeare Jukebox Buxton Drama League (Barrie, Dick, Maria, Paul) AWARD



Dark Deeds (Glovesoff)

The Gambit (Rampant Plays)

In a Land Much Like Ours (Breathe Out Theatre)

A Sense of Falling (All Things Considered Theatre Company)

Soften the Grey (6FootStories)

Spoonface Steinberg (Freerange Theatre Company)

Titus Andronicus (Smooth Faced Gentlemen & Three's Company) AWARD

The Zoo Story (Sudden Impulse Theatre Company)

Young Drama

Red Red Shoes (REC Youth Theatre Company) AWARD

Pan-o-rama (REC Youth Theatre Company)

Actor - Female

Laura Lindsay (In a Land Much Like Ours)

Sian Weedon (Jordan) AWARD

Rebecca Fenwick (Spoonface Steinberg)

Ashlea Kaye (Titus Andronicus)

Actor - Male

Jamie Robertson (Around the World in 80 days)

George Telfer (Burton's Last Call)

Ben Rigby (The Gambit)

Andrew Roberts-Palmer (In a Land Much Like Ours)

Adam Urey (In a Land Much Like Ours)

Clifford Barry (You All Know Me - I'm Jack Ruby)

Richard Shields (The Zoo Story)

Liam King (The Zoo Story) AWARD

Young Actor

Siobhan Piercy (Pan-o-rama) AWARD

Alex Paul (Pan-o-rama)

Hannah Mullaney (Burying Your Brother Under the Pavement)

Joe McGrath (Burying Your Brother Under the Pavement)

David Cooper (Macbeth)

New Writing (awarded across categories)

Scott Allsop (You Say You Want a Revolution)

MJ Hibbett & Steve (Total Hero Team)

Tom Crawshaw (Pan-o-rama)

Anna Beecher (Dog Rough)

Mark Reid (The Gambit) AWARD

Rob Johnston (In a Land Much Like Ours)

Jake Hassam & Nigel Munson (Soften the Grey)

Visual Arts


Amazing Landmarks and Legends (High Peak Artists)

The Colour of the Woods (Louise Jannetta)

The Great Dome Art Fair (Peak District Artisans)

It's Not Easy Being Green (The Green Man Gallery)

Painted Tales (Sue Prince) AWARD


Suzanne Pearson (100 Steps Through the Landscape/ Art in the Park and on the Railings)

David Allard (2013 Art Exhibition: Burbage Art Group)

Linda Rolland (Art in the Park and on the Railings)

Amanda Cirillo (Derbyshire Open) AWARD

Darren Reid (Derbyshire Open)

Tony Hall (From Life)

Sue Prince (Painted Tales)

Other Events

Buxton Food & Drink Festival AWARD

Buxton Military Tattoo (ABF The Soldier's Charity)

Evening of Close Up & Stage Magic (High Peak Magic Society)

Guided Tours Aboard A Victorian Tram (Discover Buxton Tram)

Knitting a New Landscape (stone & water)

Victorian Candle Lit Tours (Poole's Cavern)

Spirit of the Fringe

Music Festival (St Peter's Church) AWARD

Music on the roof (Pump Room Roof)

The Road to CSN (Nine Feet North)

Guided Tours Aboard A Victorian Tram (Discover Buxton Tram)

Choose to be Happy (Proper Show)

Tomorrow's Dawn (La Petite Famille)

John Beecher Memorial Award

(for original, challenging work with high production values)

Titus Andronicus (Smooth Faced Gentlemen & Three's Company) AWARD