At the end of each Fringe we recognise excellence at our prestigious Awards Ceremony. Our archive page shows winners from past years. We list current award winners and nominees below:
Show
Bulletproof Jest (The Dead Secrets) - AWARD
When Magic & Science Collide 2.0 (Oliver Meech)
Shakespearience (Three’s Company)
Individual
Scott Bennett (About a Roy)
Nathan Cassidy (Date of Death) - AWARD
Ruth E Cockburn (Toast with Ruth E Cockburn)
Roland Gent (Do You Remember Rock ‘n’ Roll Radio?)
Samantha Mann (Stories about Love, Death and a Rabbit)
Short Film Competition Open Shorts 2014 (Buxton Film) - AWARD
Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland (Box Tale Soup) - AWARD
Around the World in 80 Days by Tom Crawshaw (REC Youth Theatre)
Hans my Hedgehog (Anna Beecher)
The Theo the Mouse Show (Dreamshed Theatre)
Tiny! Wildness (stone & water)
Large Ensemble
Amaretti Chamber Orchestra - AWARD
Small Ensemble - World Music
CLOUDS Harp Quartet (Harp Quartet Concert) - AWARD
Mart Rodger (Mart Rodger Manchester Jazz)
Sovereign Saxophone Octet (A Bicentennial of Sax)
Small Ensemble - Classical Tradition
Rachel Johnson & Jemima Palfreyman (Flute & Piano Recital) - AWARD
K’antu Ensemble (Dancing & the Divine)
Partita (20th Anniversary Buxton Fringe Concerts)
Duncan Reid & Jonathan Ellis (Violin & Piano Recital)
Instrumental Performance
Miriam Brown (Cello, High Peak Orchestra)
Jonathan Ellis (Piano) - AWARD
Rachel Johnson (Flute)
Louise Thompson (Harp)
Mark Cartwright (Piano)
David Youngs (Acoustic guitar)
Vocal Performance
Laura Monaghan - AWARD
Jane McNeil
Mark Twain’s the Diaries of Adam & Eve (Bern & Betsy Budd)
Word Wizards' Free Fringe (Word Wizards Community Writers) - AWARD
The Shakespeare Jukebox (Buxton Drama League) - AWARD
Production
Caroline (Buxton Drama League)
First Class (Aulos Productions & Relief Theatre)
Godfrey’s Last Stand (Talking Stock Productions)
Over the Garden Fence (Haylo Theatre)
Shrew (Ami Jones)
Sticky Labels (Lady Parts Theatre)
Swan Canaries (Arletty Theatre) - AWARD
The Woman on the Bridge (Wireless Theatre)
Young Drama
Blue Remembered Hills (REC Youth Theatre) - AWARD
Crossroads (CHS Youth Theatre Company)
Les Miserables (Schools' edition) (Mad Hatters Music)
Trail by Jury (PB Theatricals Youth Theatre)
Actor - Female
Rebecca Fenwick (The Wake)
Ami Jones (Shrew) - AWARD
Ioana Voisei (Caroline)
Actor - Male
Gerard Logan (Wilde Without the Boy) - AWARD
Jamie Robertson (Treasure Island)
John Martin Stevens (His Letters)
Young Actor
Alex Brown (Lapse) - AWARD
James Chetwood (Blue Remembered Hills)
David Cooper (All My Sons)
Ivan Kelly (Asylum)
James Beagon (First Class) - AWARD
Rob Johnston (An Extraordinary Light)
Ami Jones (Shrew)
Adrian Marks (Waiting for Gandalf)
Lilly Posnett (After Alice)
Laura-Kate Barrow (Sticky Labels)
Event
Sea Fever
The Great Dome Art Fair
Dr Sketchy Sheffield Does the Fringe
Grinlow Art and Storytelling Trail 2014 - AWARD
Artist
Caroline Small (Square Roots - The Green Man Gallery) - AWARD
Peter Gill and Anna Thomas (Derbyshire Open 2014 - Buxton Museum & Art Gallery)
Ilsa Elford (Grinlow Art and Storytelling Trail 2014 - Local Artists, Makers and Creators)
Laura Critchlow (2014 Art Exhibition - Burbage Art Group)
Claire de Ruiter (Sea Fever - High Peak Artists)
An Evening of Close Up & Stage Magic: High Peak Magic Society – AWARD
Chapel-en-le-Frith Morris Men (Day of Dance) - AWARD
Scrivener’s Bookshop
Sam Slide
(for original, challenging work with high production values)
The Off-Off-Off Broadway Company (Back Door) - AWARD