At the end of each Fringe we recognise excellence at our prestigious Awards Ceremony. Our archive page shows winners from past years. We list current award winners and nominees below:
Event
AN AUDIENCE WITH YASMINE DAY - Jay Bennett
BEHIND THE AGONY - Charles Adrian as Ms Samantha Mann
GEMMA ARROWSMITH: EARTHLING - Gemma Arrowsmith
THE KAGOOLS: KULA - The Kagools
NATHAN & IDA'S HOT DOG STAND - Nathan & Ida - AWARD
TWONKEY'S NIGHT TRAIN TO LIECHTENSTEIN - The Twonkeyverse Players
Individual
COMEDY AT THE ROTUNDA - Christopher Macarthur-Boyd
GERARD HARRIS: ATTENTION SEEKER - Gerard Harris - AWARD
HARRIET BRAINE'S APOCALIBRARY - Harriet Braine
MANDY TOOTILL: TWIN PEAKS - Mandy Tootill
ROB ROUSE: ARE YOU SITTING COMFORTABLY? - Rob Rouse
STEVE DAY: ADVENTURES IN DEMENTIA - Steve Day
BUXTON DAY OF DANCE - Chapel-en-le-Frith Morris Men and Guests - AWARD
DISGUSTING SONGS FOR REVOLTING CHILDREN - Jay Foreman
LITTLE MEERKAT'S BIG PANIC - Collar & Cuffs Co - AWARD
PETER PAN A MUSICAL ADVENTURE by Stiles and Drewe - Mad Hatters Music
THE RELUCTANT DRAGON - Munchkins & Monsters Theatre
A WILD WALK - THE GOLDEN THIEF - Babbling Vagabonds Storytelling Theatre
Small Group/Ensemble
FRANK SINISTRA - SEX AND DRUGS AND PR - Egriega
MUSIC FOR VIOLIN AND ORGAN - Steven Wilkie and Simon Mercer
POOLE INCARNATE - The Will Hawthorne Band
SUMMER CHAMBER EVENING - Cheshire Chamber Collective
UNE VIE EN ROSE - Adrien Mastrosimone - AWARD
Large Ensemble
SINGING WITH BRASS - Burbage Brass Band - AWARD
Solo Instrumental
EDEN WALKER PIANO RECITAL - Eden Walker - AWARD
JILL CROSSLAND PIANO RECITAL - Jill Crossland
Vocal Performance
BUXTON STUDIO CHOIR PRESENTS... ANOTHER CONCERT! - Buxton Studio Choir - AWARD
AN EVENING WITH CATHY RIMER - Cathy Rimer
LIVE MUSIC AT THE BUXTON TAP HOUSE - Tom Blackwell
PURCELL'S SWEET TORMENT - Cate McKee
ONE MAN SHOWS: HITLER ALONE - Paul Webster - AWARD
SIR ORFEO - Michael Gibson and Gill Page
TOWN - Jane & Jim Poetry Theatre
FRINGE ON THE MARKET! - Fit Up Productions
THE SHAKESPEARE JUKEBOX - Buxton Drama League - AWARD
Production
GARRY STARR PERFORMS EVERYTHING - Damien Warren-Smith
GATED COMMUNITY - Handheld Arts
GUY: A NEW MUSICAL - leoe&hyde
JANET - Helenandjohn
THE LADDER - Helen Rutter & Rob Rouse
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - SHAKESPEARE IN THE PARK - High Peak Community Arts
ON BEHALF OF THE PEOPLE - The Melting Shop - AWARD
TELLING LIVES by Eric Northey - Buxton Drama League
Actor - Female
ANTIGONE NA H'ÉIREANN - Jenny Quinn
GREEN KNIGHT - Debbie Cannon - AWARD
JANET - Helen Ainsworth
ON BEHALF OF THE PEOPLE - Kate Wood
ON BEHALF OF THE PEOPLE - Lizzie Frain
Actor - Male
ONE MAN SHOWS: HITLER ALONE - Paul Webster
GUY: A NEW MUSICAL - Brendan Matthews
ON BEHALF OF THE PEOPLE - Danny Mellor
ON BEHALF OF THE PEOPLE - Ray Ashcroft
SEA WALL by Simon Stephens - Jack Brosnan - AWARD
THE WAR ON TERRY by Hugh Dichmont - Steve Conlin
Youth Production
EXTREMISM - Shadow Syndicate - AWARD
OUR DAY OUT by Willy Russell - REC Youth Theatre Company
PETER PAN A MUSICAL ADVENTURE by Stiles and Drewe - Mad Hatters Music
Youth Actor
EXTREMISM - Isabel Milner - AWARD
EXTREMISM - Alissia Di-Cosmo
EXTREMISM - Will Mulcahy
OUR DAY OUT by Willy Russell - Elyse Marling
OUR DAY OUT by Willy Russell - Isaac Parsons
OUR DAY OUT by Willy Russell - Isabelle Nadin
A BEGINNER'S GUIDE TO POPULISM - Andy Moseby
GUY: A NEW MUSICAL - leoe&hyde - AWARD
VICKI AND PAT IN FUERTEVENTURA - Ellen Chives
WOMAN ON FIRE - John Woudberg
CATZ ROCK TO THE SUN - Mark Allen
FRANK SINISTRA - SEX AND DRUGS AND PR - Egriega
Event
2018 ART EXHIBITION - Burbage Art Group
AUTOPOIESIS - SIGHTS, SOUNDS AND OBJECTS - CJ Robinson and Hugo Edwardes
COLLECTORS AND CURIOSITIES: BUXTON AND BEYOND - Buxton Museum and Art Gallery
FUTURE ARTISTS @ BUXTON COMMUNITY SCHOOL - Buxton Community School - AWARD
Artist
THE DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2018 - Kathryn Morton for Builder's Yard
THE DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2018 - Joanne Morley for Ice Cream in Matlock Bath
THE DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2018 - Lyndon Evans for Frost, Little Hayfield
THE DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2018 - Jeff Perks for Buxton Glitterati
THE GREAT DOME ART FAIR - Pam Smart
THE GREAT DOME ART FAIR/NATURE'S PATTERNS - Joanna Allen
SOMETHING LIKE THE COLOUR PURPLE - Ilsa Elford for The Closet - AWARD
SOMETHING LIKE THE COLOUR PURPLE - Fiona Jubb
MEET THE EXPERTS - Buxton Museum and Art Gallery - AWARD
BY ROYAL APPOINTMENT - Discover Buxton
MIKE RAFFONE - AWARD
(for original, challenging work with high production values)
JANET - Helenandjohn - AWARD