At the end of each Fringe we recognise excellence at our prestigious Awards Ceremony. Our archive page shows winners from past years. We list current award winners and nominees below:
Event
DIRTY SCRABBLE: THE ULTIMATE LATE NIGHT COMEDY GAMESHOW - HOSTED BY ROB ROUSE - Rob Rouse / Underground
HER PS AND QS - Tell Tale Tits
HIM INDOORS - Cheekykita Presents
IMPROMPTU SHAKESPEARE - Impromptu Shakespeare Improv Company - AWARD
QUESTIONS OF ENGLAND - The Institute of Managing Performance
Individual
CHARMIAN HUGHES: SHE! IMMORTAL HORROR QUEEN'S GUIDE TO LOVE - Charmian Hughes
GERARD HARRIS: BANNED IN THE USA - That's Enough Drama / Gerard Harris
NATHAN CASSIDY: BUMBLEBEE - Nathan Cassidy
THE POETRY TEACHER - Andy Gilbert
ROB ROUSE: NO REFUNDS - Rob Rouse - AWARD
TINY!: MOUSE QUEENS AND MOLE KINGS - Stone and Water - AWARD
AN ADMIN WORKER AT THE END OF THE WORLD (AND OTHER FILMS) - BrotherBrother & Three's Company - AWARD
Small Group/Ensemble
ART AND MUSIC - Hill & Friends
ENGLISH SONGS AND MUSIC OF THE 17TH CENTURY - Mr Simpson's Little Consort - AWARD
EVENING CONCERT - Emmeline Quartet
MUSIC FOR TWO GUITARS - The Roth Guitar Duo
WHEN A PIANO AND A STORY RAN INTO A SONG - Egriega and Ormrod
Large Ensemble
ORCHESTRAL CONCERT WITH SOLOIST - High Peak Orchestra - AWARD
Solo Instrumental
Mason Greenwood - BROADWOOD PIANO RECITALS - Royal Northern College of Music
CLASSICAL GUITAR RECITAL - Richard Haslam
HARP-GUITAR IN CONCERT - Jon Pickard - AWARD
JONATHAN PRAG CLASSICAL GUITAR - Jonathan Prag
Vocal Performance
JAZZ & ME - Annette Gregory & Friends - AWARD
THE STORY IN THE SONG - Four Tell
CÆDMON SINGS - Michael Gibson
THE GEOGRAPHY OF ME - Rose Condo - AWARD
MADE IN MEXBOROUGH: TED HUGHES’S SOUTH YORKSHIRE - Steve Ely
THE SHAKESPEARE JUKEBOX - Buxton Drama League - AWARD
Production
AFTER SHAKESPEARE - Slade Wolfe Enterprises Ltd
BUTTERCUP BY PATRICIA DOWNEY - Spanner In The Works Theatre Company - AWARD
LEMONS LEMONS LEMONS LEMONS LEMONS by Sam Steiner - Easy Company
MAKE-UP BY ANDY MOSELEY - NoLogoProductions
MR FOX - Polis Loizou / The Off-Off-Off-Broadway Company
NATHAN & IDA: TEMPUS FUGIT - Nathan & Ida
THE VIRTUOUS BURGLAR - Sudden Impulse Theatre Company
Actor - Female
Lexi Wolfe - AFTER SHAKESPEARE - Slade Wolfe Enterprises Ltd - AWARD
Patricia Hartshorne - DRESSING UP DIETRICH - Patricia Hartshorne
Heather-Rose Andrews - JEKYLL & HYDE: A ONE-WOMAN SHOW - Sweet Productions
Helen Bates - A LADY OF LETTERS - Chapel-en-le-Frith Players
Sara Gray - LEMONS LEMONS LEMONS LEMONS LEMONS by Sam Steiner - Easy Company
Actor - Male
John Hewer - DRACULA! ONE BLOODY FANG AFTER ANOTHER - Hambledon Productions
Shaun Hennessy - FOR I HAVE SINNED - Qweerdog Theatre - AWARD
Daniel Gentles - KES - Sudden Impulse Theatre Company
Alastair Massey - LEMONS LEMONS LEMONS LEMONS LEMONS by Sam Steiner - Easy Company
Moj Taylor - MAKE-UP BY ANDY MOSELEY - NoLogoProductions
Polis Loisou - MR FOX - Polis Loizou / The Off-Off-Off-Broadway Company
Eddy Brimson - NAUGHTY BOY - Eddy Brimson
Molly Cartwright - HOW TO THINK THE UNTHINKABLE BY RYAN CRAIG - REC Youth Theatre Company's Senior Company
Elyse Marling - HOW TO THINK THE UNTHINKABLE BY RYAN CRAIG - REC Youth Theatre Company's Senior Company - AWARD
Lydia Howard - HOW TO THINK THE UNTHINKABLE BY RYAN CRAIG - REC Youth Theatre Company's Senior Company
Emma Garde - HOW TO THINK THE UNTHINKABLE BY RYAN CRAIG - REC Youth Theatre Company's Senior Company
BRIGHT. YOUNG. THINGS. BY GEORGINA CHRISTOU - REC Youth Theatre Company's Junior Company
HOW TO THINK THE UNTHINKABLE BY RYAN CRAIG - REC Youth Theatre Company's Senior Company - AWARD
Lexi Wolfe - AFTER SHAKESPEARE - Slade Wolfe Enterprises Ltd
Patricia Downey - BUTTERCUP BY PATRICIA DOWNEY - Spanner In The Works Theatre Company
Steve Ely - THE EEL AND THE WILLOW TIT - Steve Ely
Polis Loizou for - MR FOX - Polis Loizou / The Off-Off-Off-Broadway Company - AWARD
Adrian Lord - PIANO MEDITATIONS - Adrian Lord
Zoe Bury - ZOE BURY: OVERSHARING - Zoe Bury
Event
ART ON THE RAILINGS - Buxton Art Trail
BUXTON FLOWERPOT TRAIL 2021 - Funny Wonders
THE BUXTON SPA PRIZE EXHIBITION 2021 - The Buxton Spa Prize
KEEP IT UNDER YOUR HAT - Mary Gwen - AWARD
UP HERE SCULPTURE TRAIL - Art Up Close
Artist
Jan Hoyle - ART ON THE RAILINGS - Buxton Art Trail
Jeff Perks for Buxton From Solomon's Temple With Approaching Rain - THE BUXTON SPA PRIZE EXHIBITION 2021 - The Buxton Spa Prize
Eva Juusola for The Little Train - THE BUXTON SPA PRIZE EXHIBITION 2021 - The Buxton Spa Prize
Louise Janetta - CONSIDERED CONSOLIDATION - The Louise Jannetta Gallery & Studio
Lindsey Piper for Dryad - UP HERE SCULPTURE TRAIL - Art Up Close - AWARD
Geoff Shoults - WINTER WOODS AND OTHER LANDSCAPES - Geoff Shoults
BCA STRONGER ROOTS - Buxton Civic Association Stronger Roots
BUXTON LETTERBOX TRAIL - South West Peak Landscape Partnership - AWARD
REC Youth Theatre Company - AWARD
(for original, challenging work with high production values)
HER PS AND QS - Tell Tale Tits - AWARD