Numbers in brackets refer to venue numbers (see map)
...During opening hours - 01298 214565 to confirm Sue Mortin: Spirit of the Place: Visual Arts ... The Place (43)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... Bookstore Brierlow Bar: IMAGE2008 Festival Fringe Photographic Competition: Visual Arts ... Brierlow Bar Bookstore (30)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery: The Derbyshire Open 2008: Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery: Collectors and Collections: Work and Pensions: Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
* 10:30am to noon ... Buxton Well Dressing Committee: History of Water and Well Dressing in Buxton Walk: Other Events ... Buxton Opera House Forecourt (8)
* 6:30pm to 8:00pm ... Chapel Youth Centre Jam Nite: The Story of Jam: Music ... Grove Hotel, Grove Parade (67)
7:00pm to midnight ... Underground Events: Fringe Launch Party: Other Events ... Underground Venues - Fringe Club (10c)
7:00pm to 8:10pm ... Eyewitness Theatre: Trojan Women: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... A Theatre Company: Pub Lecture No.1 - Courtship: Desire to Divorce: Theatre ... Nice and Bijou-Old Clubhouse (21a)
8:30pm to 9:45pm ... Altrincham Garrick Society: Darling Deborah: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
10:15pm to 11:15pm ... Lab Monkey Productions: Something about Nothing: Comedy ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
back to top...During opening hours - 01298 214565 to confirm Sue Mortin: Spirit of the Place: Visual Arts ... The Place (43)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... Bookstore Brierlow Bar: IMAGE2008 Festival Fringe Photographic Competition: Visual Arts ... Brierlow Bar Bookstore (30)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery: The Derbyshire Open 2008: Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery: Collectors and Collections: Work and Pensions: Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
* 10:30am to noon ... Buxton Well Dressing Committee: History of Water and Well Dressing in Buxton Walk: Other Events ... Buxton Opera House Forecourt (8)
5:30pm to 6:10pm ... Chads Theatre: Elegy for a Lady by Arthur Miller: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
* 6:30pm to 8:00pm ... Chapel Youth Centre Jam Nite: The Story of Jam: Music ... Grove Hotel, Grove Parade (67)
7:00pm to 7:50pm ... Buxton Drama League: Come Wind, Come Weather: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... Lora Gold: A Bite at the Opera: Music ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b) ***CANCELLED***
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... A Theatre Company: Pub Lecture No.1 - Courtship: Desire to Divorce: Theatre ... Nice and Bijou-Old Clubhouse (21a)
8:30pm to 9:40pm ... Three's Company: Auditorium: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... GSOH Comedy & Underground Events: GSOH in the Barrel Room: Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
10:00pm to 11:00pm ... GSOH Comedy & Underground Events: GSOH in the Barrel Room: Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
10:15pm to 11:15pm ... Vista Theatre Company: Halfway: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
back to top...During opening hours - 01298 214565 to confirm Sue Mortin: Spirit of the Place: Visual Arts ... The Place (43)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... Bookstore Brierlow Bar: IMAGE2008 Festival Fringe Photographic Competition: Visual Arts ... Brierlow Bar Bookstore (30)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery: The Derbyshire Open 2008: Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery: Collectors and Collections: Work and Pensions: Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
11:00am to 5:00pm ... Alan Bailey: Exhibition of Paintings: Visual Arts ... The Knoll, 134 Green Lane (64)
1:00pm to 2:00pm ... The Poetry Trio: The Way We Live: Spoken Word ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
* 1:15pm to 2:00pm ... Stratford Festival of Salon Arts: Jim MacCool: Music ... Old Hall Hotel-Shrewsbury Room (31b)
1:30pm to 3:00pm ... Lora Gold: A Bite at the Opera: Music ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b) ***CANCELLED***
2:00pm to 4:00pm ... Jennie Ainsworth Blue Badge Tourist Guide: Guided Walk - Vera Brittain's Buxton: Other Events ... Pavilion Gardens-Foyer (33c)
4:00pm to 5:10pm ... Eyewitness Theatre: Trojan Women: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
5:00pm to 6:15pm ... Tim Mottershead: For Your Ears Only: Music ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
5:15pm to 6:05pm ... The Young REC Drama School: The Haunted Storybook by Corinne Coward: For Families ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21)
5:30pm to 6:20pm ... Matthew Collins: How To Make Tax-Free Cash From Your Kids AND Shop For Free At Waitrose: Comedy ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
6:30pm to 7:15pm ... The Young REC Drama School: Evacuees by Martin Beard: For Families ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21)
* 6:30pm to 8:00pm ... Chapel Youth Centre Jam Nite: The Story of Jam: Music ... Grove Hotel, Grove Parade (67)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... From Here to Absurdity: Life isn't Everything: Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
7:00pm to 7:50pm ... Buxton Drama League: Come Wind, Come Weather: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
7:30pm to 9:30pm ... Cantores Novae with guest artist Alison Bletcher: Summer Serenade: Music ... St John's Church (40)
7:30pm to 8:15pm ... The Young REC Drama School: Once Upon a Time High by Holly Friend: For Families ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... A Theatre Company: Pub Lecture No.1 - Courtship: Desire to Divorce: Theatre ... Nice and Bijou-Old Clubhouse (21a)
* 8:00pm to 10:00pm ... Breathe Out Theatre: The Opposite of Claustrophobic; Now Breathe Out: Theatre ... Buxton Spa Swimming Pool-Activity Room (9)
8:00pm to midnight ... sensational salsa: Salsa Dance Evening: Dance ... Railway Hotel (35)
8:30pm to 9:45pm ... Altrincham Garrick Society: Darling Deborah: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
8:30pm to 10:30pm ... Underground Events: Barrel of Laughs: Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
9:30pm to 10:40pm ... Moving Talent: Fringe Benefits: Theatre ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21)
9:30pm to 10:30pm ... Steve Lake & Project Adorno: Tales From the Cutting Room Floor: Music ... Nice and Bijou-Old Clubhouse (21a)
10:15pm to 11:25pm ... Eyewitness Theatre: Trojan Women: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
back to top...During opening hours - 01298 214565 to confirm Sue Mortin: Spirit of the Place: Visual Arts ... The Place (43)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... Bookstore Brierlow Bar: IMAGE2008 Festival Fringe Photographic Competition: Visual Arts ... Brierlow Bar Bookstore (30)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery: The Derbyshire Open 2008: Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery: Collectors and Collections: Work and Pensions: Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
11:00am to 5:00pm ... Alan Bailey: Exhibition of Paintings: Visual Arts ... The Knoll, 134 Green Lane (64)
1:00pm to 2:00pm ... Wyn Hobson: Messages from the Marvellous: Spoken Word ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
* 1:15pm to 2:00pm ... Stratford Festival of Salon Arts: Jim MacCool: Music ... Old Hall Hotel-Shrewsbury Room (31b)
2:00pm to 4:00pm ... Buxton Festival Fringe: Buxton Carnival Float: Other Events ... Around the Town (47)
2:30pm to 3:25pm ... Bath University Student Theatre: The Lover by Harold Pinter: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
3:00pm to 6:30pm ... Underground Events: Don't Fret: Music ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
4:00pm to 4:45pm ... Dawn Foxall, Diana Sharp & pianist David Barnard: Are We There Yet?: Music ... United Reformed Church - Room 1 (55b)
4:00pm to 5:10pm ... Eyewitness Theatre: Trojan Women: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
5:15pm to 6:05pm ... The Young REC Drama School: The Haunted Storybook by Corinne Coward: For Families ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21)
5:30pm to 6:20pm ... Matthew Collins: How To Make Tax-Free Cash From Your Kids AND Shop For Free At Waitrose: Comedy ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
6:30pm to 7:15pm ... The Young REC Drama School: Evacuees by Martin Beard: For Families ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21)
* 6:30pm to 7:15pm ... Feeling Foolish Productions: The Other Side of Midnight: Theatre ... Burbage Institute (53)
6:45pm to 7:55pm ... Bath University Student Theatre: No Exit by Jean Paul Sartre: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
* 7:00pm to 8:00pm ... Brickwall Theatre Company: The Freedom Room: Theatre ... Railway Hotel (35)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... Sam Dunkley: Sam Dunkley: Music ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
* 7:30pm to 9:45pm ... Christopher Ellis Concert Pianist: Music for a Summer Evening: Music ... St John's Church (40)
7:30pm to 8:15pm ... The Young REC Drama School: Once Upon a Time High by Holly Friend: For Families ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... A Theatre Company: Pub Lecture No.1 - Courtship: Desire to Divorce: Theatre ... Nice and Bijou-Old Clubhouse (21a)
* 8:00pm to 10:00pm ... Breathe Out Theatre: The Opposite of Claustrophobic; Now Breathe Out: Theatre ... Buxton Spa Swimming Pool-Activity Room (9)
* 8:00pm to 8:45pm ... Feeling Foolish Productions: The Other Side of Midnight: Theatre ... Burbage Institute (53)
8:30pm to 9:40pm ... Three's Company: Auditorium: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... GSOH Comedy & Underground Events: GSOH in the Barrel Room: Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
9:30pm to 10:40pm ... Moving Talent: Fringe Benefits: Theatre ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21)
9:30pm to 10:30pm ... Steve Lake & Project Adorno: Tales From the Cutting Room Floor: Music ... Nice and Bijou-Old Clubhouse (21a)
10:00pm to 11:00pm ... GSOH Comedy & Underground Events: GSOH in the Barrel Room: Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
10:15pm to 11:15pm ... Lab Monkey Productions: Something about Nothing: Comedy ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
back to top...During opening hours - 01298 214565 to confirm Sue Mortin: Spirit of the Place: Visual Arts ... The Place (43)
10:30am to 5:00pm ... Bookstore Brierlow Bar: IMAGE2008 Festival Fringe Photographic Competition: Visual Arts ... Brierlow Bar Bookstore (30)
10:30am to 5:00pm ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery: The Derbyshire Open 2008: Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:30am to 5:00pm ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery: Collectors and Collections: Work and Pensions: Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
11:00am to 5:00pm ... Alan Bailey: Exhibition of Paintings: Visual Arts ... The Knoll, 134 Green Lane (64)
11:00am to 11:45am ... Dawn Foxall, Diana Sharp & pianist David Barnard: Are We There Yet?: Music ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21)
* noon to 1:00pm ... F Philip Holland, Performance Poet: Philip's Poetry and Piano: Spoken Word ... Old Hall Hotel-Shrewsbury Room (31b)
1:00pm to 2:00pm ... The Poetry Trio: The Way We Live: Spoken Word ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
1:30pm to 3:00pm ... Underground Events: Underground Jazz Club: Music ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
2:00pm to 4:00pm ... Jennie Ainsworth Blue Badge Tourist Guide: Guided Walk - Vera Brittain's Buxton: Other Events ... Pavilion Gardens-Foyer (33c)
2:00pm to 4:30pm ... The Fringe: Fringe Sunday: For Families ... Pavilion Gardens-Bandstand (33a)
* 2:15pm to 3:15pm ... Rebecca Lea (soprano) Tom Wilkinson (piano): Crazed and In Love: Music ... Buxton Methodist Church-Church (6a)
2:30pm to 3:25pm ... Bath University Student Theatre: The Lover by Harold Pinter: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
4:00pm to 5:00pm ... Tim Mottershead: Around the World in 60 Minutes: Music ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
4:00pm to 5:00pm ... Buxton Drama League: Come Wind, Come Weather: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
* 4:00pm to 4:45pm ... Feeling Foolish Productions: The Other Side of Midnight: Theatre ... Burbage Institute (53)
5:15pm to 6:05pm ... The Young REC Drama School: The Haunted Storybook by Corinne Coward: For Families ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21)
5:30pm to 6:20pm ... Matthew Collins: How To Make Tax-Free Cash From Your Kids AND Shop For Free At Waitrose: Comedy ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
* 6:00pm to 7:00pm ... Brickwall Theatre Company: The Freedom Room: Theatre ... Railway Hotel (35)
6:30pm to 7:15pm ... The Young REC Drama School: Evacuees by Martin Beard: For Families ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21)
* 6:30pm to 7:15pm ... Feeling Foolish Productions: The Other Side of Midnight: Theatre ... Burbage Institute (53)
6:45pm to 7:55pm ... Bath University Student Theatre: No Exit by Jean Paul Sartre: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... From Here to Absurdity: Life isn't Everything: Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... Mike Mallett and the Waysiders: Commonsense Solutions: Theatre ... Nice and Bijou-Old Clubhouse (21a)
7:30pm to 8:15pm ... The Young REC Drama School: Once Upon a Time High by Holly Friend: For Families ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21)
* 7:30pm to 9:30pm ... Aitone: L'homme armé - songs of love, war and courtly life: Music ... St James the Less (62)
* 8:00pm to 10:00pm ... Breathe Out Theatre: The Opposite of Claustrophobic; Now Breathe Out: Theatre ... Buxton Spa Swimming Pool-Activity Room (9)
8:30pm to 9:40pm ... Three's Company: Auditorium: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... GSOH Comedy & Underground Events: GSOH in the Barrel Room: Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
9:30pm to 10:40pm ... Moving Talent: Fringe Benefits: Theatre ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21)
10:00pm to 11:00pm ... Underground Events: Underground Jazz Club: Music ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
10:15pm to 11:15pm ... tam hinton plc: The Man Who Said Too Much: Comedy ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
back to top...During opening hours - 01298 214565 to confirm Sue Mortin: Spirit of the Place: Visual Arts ... The Place (43)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... Bookstore Brierlow Bar: IMAGE2008 Festival Fringe Photographic Competition: Visual Arts ... Brierlow Bar Bookstore (30)
10:00am to 3:00pm ... Patchwork Open Studio: The Patchwork of Many Hands: Other Events ... 4 Wyatville Avenue (68)
1:00pm to 2:00pm ... Wyn Hobson: Messages from the Marvellous: Spoken Word ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
1:30pm to 3:00pm ... Lora Gold: A Bite at the Opera: Music ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b) ***CANCELLED***
2:30pm to 3:45pm ... Non Stop Cabaret Theatre Company: The Maids: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
5:45pm to 6:40pm ... Bath University Student Theatre: The Lover by Harold Pinter: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... From Here to Absurdity: Life isn't Everything: Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
* 7:00pm to 8:00pm ... Spiltmilk Dance: 5 Dances: Dance ... Buxton Community School-Drama Studio (2a)
7:10pm to 8:05pm ... Dotted Line Productions: Do You Still Throw Spears at Each Other?: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
7:15pm to 9:00pm ... The Young REC Theatre Company: Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare: Theatre ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... Mike Mallett and the Waysiders: Commonsense Solutions: Theatre ... Nice and Bijou-Old Clubhouse (21a)
8:30pm to 9:40pm ... Three's Company: Auditorium: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... The Aoife Hearty Trio: The Melody: Music ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
9:30pm to 10:40pm ... Moving Talent: Fringe Benefits: Theatre ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21)
10:15pm to 11:25pm ... Bath University Student Theatre: No Exit by Jean Paul Sartre: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
back to top...During opening hours - 01298 214565 to confirm Sue Mortin: Spirit of the Place: Visual Arts ... The Place (43)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... Bookstore Brierlow Bar: IMAGE2008 Festival Fringe Photographic Competition: Visual Arts ... Brierlow Bar Bookstore (30)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery: The Derbyshire Open 2008: Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery: Collectors and Collections: Work and Pensions: Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:00am to 3:00pm ... Patchwork Open Studio: The Patchwork of Many Hands: Other Events ... 4 Wyatville Avenue (68)
2:00pm to 2:50pm ... Matthew Collins: How To Make Tax-Free Cash From Your Kids AND Shop For Free At Waitrose: Comedy ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
2:30pm to 3:00pm ... Philip Carnall: Under the Blue Lamp: Spoken Word ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
* 3:00pm to 3:45pm ... L Turner: The Opposite of Waiting: Theatre ... Buxton Methodist Church-Church Hall (6b)
3:10pm to 4:05pm ... Dotted Line Productions: Do You Still Throw Spears at Each Other?: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
4:30pm to 5:15pm ... RuthEBlue Theatre: Saturday Boy: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
5:45pm to 6:40pm ... Bath University Student Theatre: The Lover by Harold Pinter: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... HaHa!Oink: HaHa!Oink: Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
* 7:00pm to 8:00pm ... Spiltmilk Dance: 5 Dances: Dance ... Buxton Community School-Drama Studio (2a)
7:10pm to 8:05pm ... Dotted Line Productions: Do You Still Throw Spears at Each Other?: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
7:15pm to 9:00pm ... The Young REC Theatre Company: Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare: Theatre ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21)
* 7:30pm to 9:00pm ... Tideswell Male Voice Choir: Tideswell Male Voice Choir in Concert: Music ... St John's Church (40)
7:30pm to 9:00pm ... Comfortism: do the right thing...but not right now: Theatre ... Nice and Bijou-Old Clubhouse (21a)
8:00pm to 9:15pm ... John Dagger: King Sterndale Slides with Music: Other Events ... King Sterndale Parish Hall (25) ***CANCELLED***
8:00pm to 9:40pm ... KEMS Orchestra: The Music of Romance: Music ... Trinity Church (45)
8:30pm to 9:40pm ... Three's Company: Auditorium: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... GSOH Comedy & Underground Events: GSOH in the Barrel Room: Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
9:30pm to 10:40pm ... Moving Talent: Fringe Benefits: Theatre ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21)
10:00pm to 11:00pm ... GSOH Comedy & Underground Events: GSOH in the Barrel Room: Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
10:15pm to 11:25pm ... Bath University Student Theatre: No Exit by Jean Paul Sartre: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
back to top...During opening hours - 01298 214565 to confirm Sue Mortin: Spirit of the Place: Visual Arts ... The Place (43)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... Bookstore Brierlow Bar: IMAGE2008 Festival Fringe Photographic Competition: Visual Arts ... Brierlow Bar Bookstore (30)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery: The Derbyshire Open 2008: Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery: Collectors and Collections: Work and Pensions: Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:00am to 3:00pm ... Patchwork Open Studio: The Patchwork of Many Hands: Other Events ... 4 Wyatville Avenue (68)
1:30pm to 3:00pm ... Full Metal Waistcoat: Second Annual 'Folk Concert': Music ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
2:00pm to 4:00pm ... Jennie Ainsworth Blue Badge Tourist Guide: Guided Walk - Vera Brittain's Buxton: Other Events ... Pavilion Gardens-Foyer (33c)
2:00pm to 2:50pm ... Matthew Collins: How To Make Tax-Free Cash From Your Kids AND Shop For Free At Waitrose: Comedy ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
3:10pm to 4:05pm ... Dotted Line Productions: Do You Still Throw Spears at Each Other?: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
4:00pm to 5:00pm ... Black Box Theatre Company: Five Go Mad in Buxton, again!: Theatre ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21)
4:30pm to 5:10pm ... Chads Theatre: Elegy for a Lady by Arthur Miller: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
5:30pm to 6:30pm ... In a Tent Theatre Company: Waiting for Wolves: Theatre ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21)
6:00pm to 6:50pm ... Matthew Collins: How To Make Tax-Free Cash From Your Kids AND Shop For Free At Waitrose: Comedy ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
* 6:00pm to 8:00pm ... Running Free: Words and Music from the Wild: Music ... The Packhorse Inn, Crowdecote (66)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... Full Metal Waistcoat: Second Annual 'Folk Concert': Music ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
7:10pm to 8:05pm ... Dotted Line Productions: Do You Still Throw Spears at Each Other?: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
7:15pm to 9:00pm ... The Young REC Theatre Company: Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare: Theatre ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21)
* 7:30pm to 9:45pm ... Act One Drama Studio: Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen and Jon Jory: Theatre ... Pavilion Gardens-Octagon (33d)
* 7:30pm to 9:30pm ... Partita: Medieval, Renaissance and Baroque Music: Music ... St John's Church (40)
7:30pm to 9:00pm ... Comfortism: do the right thing...but not right now: Theatre ... Nice and Bijou-Old Clubhouse (21a)
8:30pm to 9:50pm ... Black Box Theatre Company: The Tragedy of Richard III: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... GSOH Comedy & Underground Events: GSOH in the Barrel Room: Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
9:00pm to 11:00pm ... Ruby Highway Band: The Language of the Blues in Words and Music: Music ... Grove Hotel, Grove Parade (67)
9:30pm to 10:20pm ... GlovesOff Productions: When You're Smiling: Theatre ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21)
10:15pm to 11:30pm ... Non Stop Cabaret Theatre Company: The Maids: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
10:45pm to 11:40pm ... Second Nature Theatre Company: ContreCoup by Ross Andrews: Theatre ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21)
back to top...During opening hours - 01298 214565 to confirm Sue Mortin: Spirit of the Place: Visual Arts ... The Place (43)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... Bookstore Brierlow Bar: IMAGE2008 Festival Fringe Photographic Competition: Visual Arts ... Brierlow Bar Bookstore (30)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery: The Derbyshire Open 2008: Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery: Collectors and Collections: Work and Pensions: Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:00am to 3:00pm ... Patchwork Open Studio: The Patchwork of Many Hands: Other Events ... 4 Wyatville Avenue (68)
1:30pm to 3:00pm ... Underground Events: Underground Jazz Club: Music ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
2:00pm to 2:50pm ... Mark Twain Talks: Advice to Humanity: Spoken Word ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
* 3:00pm to 3:45pm ... L Turner: The Opposite of Waiting: Theatre ... Buxton Methodist Church-Church Hall (6b)
3:15pm to 4:30pm ... Non Stop Cabaret Theatre Company: The Maids: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
4:00pm to 5:00pm ... Black Box Theatre Company: Five Go Mad in Buxton, again!: Theatre ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21)
5:00pm to 6:00pm ... Whitebone Productions: Clever Peter: Comedy ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
5:30pm to 6:30pm ... In a Tent Theatre Company: Waiting for Wolves: Theatre ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21)
6:45pm to 8:05pm ... Black Box Theatre Company: The Tragedy of Richard III: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... Full Metal Waistcoat: Second Annual 'Folk Concert': Music ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
7:15pm to 9:00pm ... The Young REC Theatre Company: Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare: Theatre ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21)
* 7:30pm to 9:45pm ... Act One Drama Studio: Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen and Jon Jory: Theatre ... Pavilion Gardens-Octagon (33d)
7:30pm to 9:00pm ... Comfortism: do the right thing...but not right now: Theatre ... Nice and Bijou-Old Clubhouse (21a)
8:00pm to 11:00pm ... Gill Sweeting and the Blue Cheese Tarts: Adrift on a Sea of Blues: Music ... Grove Hotel, Grove Parade (67)
8:00pm to 9:15pm ... John Dagger: King Sterndale Slides with Music: Other Events ... King Sterndale Parish Hall (25) ***CANCELLED***
8:30pm to 9:40pm ... Three's Company: Auditorium: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... GSOH Comedy & Underground Events: GSOH in the Barrel Room: Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
9:30pm to 10:20pm ... GlovesOff Productions: When You're Smiling: Theatre ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21)
10:00pm to 10:50pm ... Mark Twain Talks: Notes on the Damned Human Race: Spoken Word ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
10:00pm to 11:00pm ... Underground Events: Underground Jazz Club: Music ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
10:45pm to 11:40pm ... Second Nature Theatre Company: ContreCoup by Ross Andrews: Theatre ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21)
back to top...During opening hours - 01298 214565 to confirm Sue Mortin: Spirit of the Place: Visual Arts ... The Place (43)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... Bookstore Brierlow Bar: IMAGE2008 Festival Fringe Photographic Competition: Visual Arts ... Brierlow Bar Bookstore (30)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery: The Derbyshire Open 2008: Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery: Collectors and Collections: Work and Pensions: Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:00am to 3:00pm ... Patchwork Open Studio: The Patchwork of Many Hands: Other Events ... 4 Wyatville Avenue (68)
* noon to 1:00pm ... F Philip Holland, Performance Poet: Philip's Poetry and Piano: Spoken Word ... Old Hall Hotel-Shrewsbury Room (31b)
* 1:15pm to 2:00pm ... Stratford Festival of Salon Arts: Jim MacCool: Music ... Old Hall Hotel-Shrewsbury Room (31b)
2:00pm to 2:50pm ... Mark Twain Talks: Advice to Humanity: Spoken Word ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
2:00pm to 4:00pm ... Jennie Ainsworth Blue Badge Tourist Guide: Guided Walk - Vera Brittain's Buxton: Other Events ... Pavilion Gardens-Foyer (33c)
2:00pm to 2:40pm ... Festival Fringe Promotion: Fringe Readings: Spoken Word ... Old Hall Hotel (31)
3:00pm to 3:40pm ... Festival Fringe Promotion: Fringe Readings: Spoken Word ... Old Hall Hotel (31)
3:10pm to 4:05pm ... Dotted Line Productions: Do You Still Throw Spears at Each Other?: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
4:00pm to 5:00pm ... Black Box Theatre Company: Five Go Mad in Buxton, again!: Theatre ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21)
4:45pm to 5:35pm ... Mark Twain Talks: Notes on the Damned Human Race: Spoken Word ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
5:00pm to 6:15pm ... Tim Mottershead: For Your Ears Only: Music ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
5:30pm to 6:30pm ... In a Tent Theatre Company: Waiting for Wolves: Theatre ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21)
6:00pm to 6:45pm ... RuthEBlue Theatre: Saturday Boy: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... Sam Dunkley: Sam Dunkley: Music ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
7:10pm to 8:05pm ... Dotted Line Productions: Do You Still Throw Spears at Each Other?: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
7:15pm to 9:00pm ... The Young REC Theatre Company: Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare: Theatre ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21)
7:30pm to 9:00pm ... Comfortism: do the right thing...but not right now: Theatre ... Nice and Bijou-Old Clubhouse (21a)
* 7:30pm to 9:00pm ... T-Pot Theatre Company: I'm Ed Caesar: Theatre ... URC Hall, Tideswell (63)
8:00pm to 11:00pm ... Gill Sweeting and the Blue Cheese Tarts: Adrift on a Sea of Blues: Music ... Grove Hotel, Grove Parade (67)
8:30pm to 10:30pm ... Underground Events: Barrel of Laughs: Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
8:30pm to 9:50pm ... Black Box Theatre Company: The Tragedy of Richard III: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
9:30pm to 10:20pm ... GlovesOff Productions: When You're Smiling: Theatre ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21)
10:30pm to 11:30pm ... Whitebone Productions: Clever Peter: Comedy ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
10:45pm to 11:40pm ... Second Nature Theatre Company: ContreCoup by Ross Andrews: Theatre ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21)
back to top...During opening hours - 01298 214565 to confirm Sue Mortin: Spirit of the Place: Visual Arts ... The Place (43)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... Bookstore Brierlow Bar: IMAGE2008 Festival Fringe Photographic Competition: Visual Arts ... Brierlow Bar Bookstore (30)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery: The Derbyshire Open 2008: Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery: Collectors and Collections: Work and Pensions: Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
11:00am to 1:00pm ... Burbage Art Group: Annual Art Exhibition: Visual Arts ... Burbage Institute (53)
11:00am to 5:00pm ... Alan Bailey: Exhibition of Paintings: Visual Arts ... The Knoll, 134 Green Lane (64)
11:00am to 1:00pm ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery: National Archaeology Week: Life in the Iron Age: For Families ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
* 1:15pm to 2:00pm ... Stratford Festival of Salon Arts: Jim MacCool: Music ... Old Hall Hotel-Shrewsbury Room (31b)
2:00pm to 2:50pm ... Mark Twain Talks: Advice to Humanity: Spoken Word ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
2:00pm to 2:40pm ... Festival Fringe Promotion: Fringe Readings: Spoken Word ... Old Hall Hotel (31)
2:00pm to 4:00pm ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery: National Archaeology Week: Life in the Iron Age: For Families ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
3:00pm to 8:00pm ... Underground Events: Don't Fret: Music ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
3:00pm to 3:40pm ... Festival Fringe Promotion: Fringe Readings: Spoken Word ... Old Hall Hotel (31)
3:15pm to 4:30pm ... Altrincham Garrick Society: Darling Deborah: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
4:00pm to 5:00pm ... Black Box Theatre Company: Five Go Mad in Buxton, again!: Theatre ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21)
5:00pm to 6:00pm ... Whitebone Productions: Clever Peter: Comedy ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
5:30pm to 6:30pm ... In a Tent Theatre Company: Waiting for Wolves: Theatre ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21)
* 6:30pm to 7:35pm ... library theatre touring company: Happy Jack by John Godber: Theatre ... Hydro Cafe (22)
6:45pm to 8:05pm ... Black Box Theatre Company: The Tragedy of Richard III: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
* 7:00pm to 9:00pm ... Imagine Theatre: Our Country's Good/Desdemona: Theatre ... Buxton Community School-Drama Studio (2a)
7:15pm to 9:00pm ... The Young REC Theatre Company: Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare: Theatre ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21)
* 7:30pm to 9:35pm ... RLT: One Big Blow: Theatre ... Buxton Spa Swimming Pool-Activity Room (9)
* 7:30pm to 10:00pm ... High Peak Orchestra: Summer Concert: Music ... St John's Church (40)
7:30pm to 9:30pm ... Manchester Recorder Orchestra: Summer Concert: Music ... Trinity Church (45)
* 7:30pm to 9:30pm ... Maia Singers: Purely for Pleasure: Music ... Buxton Methodist Church-Church (6a)
7:30pm to 9:00pm ... Edward D'arcy Hatton: Songs from Life: Music ... St James the Less (62)
7:30pm to 8:20pm ... Get a Real Job Promotions: The Knowledge of Beauty: Theatre ... Nice and Bijou-Old Clubhouse (21a)
* 7:30pm to 9:00pm ... T-Pot Theatre Company: I'm Ed Caesar: Theatre ... URC Hall, Tideswell (63)
8:30pm to 9:40pm ... Three's Company: Auditorium: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... GSOH Comedy & Underground Events: GSOH in the Barrel Room: Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
9:30pm to 10:20pm ... GlovesOff Productions: When You're Smiling: Theatre ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21)
10:00pm to 10:50pm ... Mark Twain Talks: Notes on the Damned Human Race: Spoken Word ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
10:45pm to 11:40pm ... Second Nature Theatre Company: ContreCoup by Ross Andrews: Theatre ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21)
back to top...During opening hours - 01298 214565 to confirm Sue Mortin: Spirit of the Place: Visual Arts ... The Place (43)
10:30am to 5:00pm ... Bookstore Brierlow Bar: IMAGE2008 Festival Fringe Photographic Competition: Visual Arts ... Brierlow Bar Bookstore (30)
10:30am to 5:00pm ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery: The Derbyshire Open 2008: Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:30am to 5:00pm ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery: Collectors and Collections: Work and Pensions: Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
11:00am to 5:00pm ... Alan Bailey: Exhibition of Paintings: Visual Arts ... The Knoll, 134 Green Lane (64)
11:00am to 1:00pm ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery: National Archaeology Week: Life in the Iron Age: For Families ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
1:30pm to 3:00pm ... Underground Events: Underground Jazz Club: Music ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
2:00pm to 2:50pm ... Mark Twain Talks: Advice to Humanity: Spoken Word ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
2:00pm to 4:00pm ... Jennie Ainsworth Blue Badge Tourist Guide: Guided Walk - Vera Brittain's Buxton: Other Events ... Pavilion Gardens-Foyer (33c)
2:00pm to 2:40pm ... Festival Fringe Promotion: Fringe Readings: Spoken Word ... Old Hall Hotel (31)
2:00pm to 4:00pm ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery: National Archaeology Week: Life in the Iron Age: For Families ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
3:00pm to 3:40pm ... Festival Fringe Promotion: Fringe Readings: Spoken Word ... Old Hall Hotel (31)
3:10pm to 4:05pm ... Dotted Line Productions: Do You Still Throw Spears at Each Other?: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
4:45pm to 5:35pm ... Mark Twain Talks: Notes on the Damned Human Race: Spoken Word ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
6:00pm to 6:45pm ... RuthEBlue Theatre: Saturday Boy: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
* 6:30pm to 7:35pm ... library theatre touring company: Happy Jack by John Godber: Theatre ... Hydro Cafe (22)
* 7:00pm to 8:00pm ... Benny Chi Yum Hui: Music After the Cultural Revolution: Music ... St John's Church (40) ***CANCELLED***
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... Sam Dunkley: Sam Dunkley: Music ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
7:10pm to 8:05pm ... Dotted Line Productions: Do You Still Throw Spears at Each Other?: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
7:30pm to 9:00pm ... Edward D'arcy Hatton: Songs from Life: Music ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21)
7:30pm to 8:20pm ... Get a Real Job Promotions: The Knowledge of Beauty: Theatre ... Nice and Bijou-Old Clubhouse (21a)
8:30pm to 9:40pm ... Three's Company: Auditorium: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... GSOH Comedy & Underground Events: GSOH in the Barrel Room: Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
9:30pm to 11:00pm ... Bill Woolland: Bill Woolland Half Century Tour: Comedy ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21)
10:00pm to 11:00pm ... Underground Events: Underground Jazz Club: Music ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
10:15pm to 11:15pm ... Lab Monkey Productions: Something about Nothing: Comedy ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
back to top...During opening hours - 01298 214565 to confirm Sue Mortin: Spirit of the Place: Visual Arts ... The Place (43)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... Bookstore Brierlow Bar: IMAGE2008 Festival Fringe Photographic Competition: Visual Arts ... Brierlow Bar Bookstore (30)
10:00am to 3:00pm ... Patchwork Open Studio: The Patchwork of Many Hands: Other Events ... 4 Wyatville Avenue (68)
1:30pm to 3:00pm ... Northern Outlet Theatre Company: Tape: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
* 2:30pm to 3:30pm ... Emma Souza Lima: Recital of Piano Music by João Souza Lima: Music ... Buxton Methodist Church-Church (6a)
* 3:00pm to 3:45pm ... L Turner: The Opposite of Waiting: Theatre ... Buxton Methodist Church-Church Hall (6b)
3:30pm to 4:30pm ... Ugly Sister Productions: Threads by David Lane: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
* 5:00pm to 6:00pm ... T-Pot Theatre Company: I'm Ed Caesar: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... Kerry Leigh: All Change: Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
7:00pm to 7:45pm ... Reshape Whilst Damp: Shattered Glass: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a) ***CANCELLED***
7:30pm to 8:25pm ... The REC Theatre Company: Don Juan by Martin Beard: Theatre ... Nice and Bijou-Old Clubhouse (21a)
7:30pm to 8:40pm ... Northern Gap Theatre Company: Cracked by Brian Marchbank: Theatre ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21)
8:30pm to 9:40pm ... Three's Company: Auditorium: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... GSOH Comedy & Underground Events: GSOH in the Barrel Room: Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
9:30pm to 11:00pm ... Northern Gap Theatre Company: Mercy by Lin Coghlan: Theatre ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21)
10:15pm to 11:15pm ... Vista Theatre Company: Halfway: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
back to top...During opening hours - 01298 214565 to confirm Sue Mortin: Spirit of the Place: Visual Arts ... The Place (43)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... Bookstore Brierlow Bar: IMAGE2008 Festival Fringe Photographic Competition: Visual Arts ... Brierlow Bar Bookstore (30)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery: The Derbyshire Open 2008: Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery: Collectors and Collections: Work and Pensions: Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:00am to 3:00pm ... Patchwork Open Studio: The Patchwork of Many Hands: Other Events ... 4 Wyatville Avenue (68)
1:30pm to 3:00pm ... Northern Outlet Theatre Company: Tape: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
2:30pm to 3:00pm ... Philip Carnall: Under the Blue Lamp: Spoken Word ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
* 3:00pm to 3:45pm ... L Turner: The Opposite of Waiting: Theatre ... Buxton Methodist Church-Church Hall (6b)
3:30pm to 4:30pm ... Ugly Sister Productions: Threads by David Lane: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
* 5:00pm to 6:00pm ... T-Pot Theatre Company: I'm Ed Caesar: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
5:15pm to 7:00pm ... Nice Venues YPT Co: My Mother Said I Never Should by Charlotte Keatley: Theatre ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... Vista Theatre Company: Halfway: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... HaHa!Oink: HaHa!Oink: Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
7:30pm to 8:25pm ... The REC Theatre Company: Don Juan by Martin Beard: Theatre ... Nice and Bijou-Old Clubhouse (21a)
7:30pm to 8:40pm ... Northern Gap Theatre Company: Cracked by Brian Marchbank: Theatre ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21)
7:30pm to 11:00pm ... Word Wizards: Three Minute Poetry 'Slam': Spoken Word ... Grove Hotel, Grove Parade (67)
8:30pm to 9:40pm ... Three's Company: Auditorium: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... GSOH Comedy & Underground Events: GSOH in the Barrel Room: Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
9:30pm to 11:00pm ... Northern Gap Theatre Company: Mercy by Lin Coghlan: Theatre ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21)
back to top...During opening hours - 01298 214565 to confirm Sue Mortin: Spirit of the Place: Visual Arts ... The Place (43)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... Bookstore Brierlow Bar: IMAGE2008 Festival Fringe Photographic Competition: Visual Arts ... Brierlow Bar Bookstore (30)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery: The Derbyshire Open 2008: Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery: Collectors and Collections: Work and Pensions: Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:00am to 3:00pm ... Patchwork Open Studio: The Patchwork of Many Hands: Other Events ... 4 Wyatville Avenue (68)
* 12:30pm to 1:30pm ... Marios Argiros and Dimitris Dekavallas: Music for Oboe and Guitar: Music ... St John's Church (40)
1:30pm to 3:00pm ... Katuš Katuš: Music ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
1:30pm to 3:00pm ... Northern Outlet Theatre Company: Tape: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
2:00pm to 4:00pm ... Jennie Ainsworth Blue Badge Tourist Guide: Guided Walk - Vera Brittain's Buxton: Other Events ... Pavilion Gardens-Foyer (33c)
3:30pm to 4:30pm ... Ugly Sister Productions: Threads by David Lane: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
* 5:00pm to 6:00pm ... T-Pot Theatre Company: I'm Ed Caesar: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
5:15pm to 7:00pm ... Nice Venues YPT Co: My Mother Said I Never Should by Charlotte Keatley: Theatre ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21)
6:30pm to 7:30pm ... tam hinton plc: The Man Who Said Too Much: Comedy ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
* 7:00pm to 9:30pm ... 1623 theatre company: Hamlet: Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... Katuš Katuš: Music ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
7:30pm to 9:00pm ... Kaebide Theatre: Love Song: Comedy ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21)
7:30pm to 8:25pm ... The REC Theatre Company: Don Juan by Martin Beard: Theatre ... Nice and Bijou-Old Clubhouse (21a)
* 7:30pm to 9:30pm ... Accordes: Renaissance and Baroque Lute Songs: Music ... St John's Church (40)
* 8:00pm to 10:00pm ... Packhorse Poets: Packhorse Tracks: Spoken Word ... The Packhorse Inn, Crowdecote (66)
8:00pm to 9:00pm ... The Weird Sisters: Lady in Bed: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... GSOH Comedy & Underground Events: GSOH in the Barrel Room: Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
* 8:30pm to 10:30pm ... Mark Gwynne Jones and the Psychicbread: In the light of this: Spoken Word ... Eagle Pub- Dutch's Bar (60b)
9:00pm to 11:00pm ... Ruby Highway Band: The Language of the Blues in Words and Music: Music ... Grove Hotel, Grove Parade (67)
9:30pm to 10:40pm ... The Barefoot Players: The Greasy Pole: Theatre ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21) ***CANCELLED***
9:30pm to 10:25pm ... Back of The Hand Theatre: Whacker Murphy's Bad Buzz: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
10:00pm to 11:00pm ... GSOH Comedy & Underground Events: GSOH in the Barrel Room: Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
10:35pm to 11:30pm ... Back of The Hand Theatre: Womb Man: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
back to top...During opening hours - 01298 214565 to confirm Sue Mortin: Spirit of the Place: Visual Arts ... The Place (43)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... Bookstore Brierlow Bar: IMAGE2008 Festival Fringe Photographic Competition: Visual Arts ... Brierlow Bar Bookstore (30)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery: The Derbyshire Open 2008: Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery: Collectors and Collections: Work and Pensions: Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:00am to 3:00pm ... Patchwork Open Studio: The Patchwork of Many Hands: Other Events ... 4 Wyatville Avenue (68)
1:00pm to 2:30pm ... James Rippingale - Classical Guitarist: Guitar Recital: Music ... Buxton Methodist Church-Church (6a)
1:30pm to 3:00pm ... Underground Events: Underground Jazz Club: Music ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
2:00pm to 2:50pm ... Mark Twain Talks: Advice to Humanity: Spoken Word ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
3:30pm to 4:15pm ... Reshape Whilst Damp: Shattered Glass: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a) ***CANCELLED***
4:45pm to 5:35pm ... Mark Twain Talks: Notes on the Damned Human Race: Spoken Word ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
5:15pm to 7:00pm ... Nice Venues YPT Co: My Mother Said I Never Should by Charlotte Keatley: Theatre ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21)
6:30pm to 7:30pm ... tam hinton plc: The Man Who Said Too Much: Comedy ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
* 7:00pm to 9:30pm ... 1623 theatre company: Hamlet: Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
* 7:00pm to 8:00pm ... F Philip Holland, Performance Poet: Philip's Poetry and Piano: Spoken Word ... Old Hall Hotel-Shrewsbury Room (31b)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... Katuš Katuš: Music ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
* 7:30pm to 9:35pm ... RLT: One Big Blow: Theatre ... Buxton Spa Swimming Pool-Activity Room (9)
7:30pm to 9:30pm ... Quatuor Deconet: String Quartet Masterpieces: Music ... Buxton Methodist Church-Church (6a)
7:30pm to 9:00pm ... Kaebide Theatre: Love Song: Comedy ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21)
8:00pm to 8:55pm ... The Weird Sisters: Lady in Bed: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
* 8:00pm to 9:30pm ... Expatrio: Un/Plugged: Amplified and Acoustic Trios: Music ... St John's Church (40)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... GSOH Comedy & Underground Events: GSOH in the Barrel Room: Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
9:30pm to 10:40pm ... The Barefoot Players: The Greasy Pole: Theatre ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21) ***CANCELLED***
9:30pm to 10:25pm ... Back of The Hand Theatre: Whacker Murphy's Bad Buzz: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
10:00pm to 11:00pm ... Underground Events: Underground Jazz Club: Music ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
10:35pm to 11:30pm ... Back of The Hand Theatre: Womb Man: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
back to top...During opening hours - 01298 214565 to confirm Sue Mortin: Spirit of the Place: Visual Arts ... The Place (43)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... Bookstore Brierlow Bar: IMAGE2008 Festival Fringe Photographic Competition: Visual Arts ... Brierlow Bar Bookstore (30)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery: The Derbyshire Open 2008: Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery: Collectors and Collections: Work and Pensions: Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:00am to 3:00pm ... Patchwork Open Studio: The Patchwork of Many Hands: Other Events ... 4 Wyatville Avenue (68)
11:00am to 5:00pm ... Alan Bailey: Exhibition of Paintings: Visual Arts ... The Knoll, 134 Green Lane (64)
* 1:15pm to 2:00pm ... Stratford Festival of Salon Arts: Jim MacCool: Music ... Old Hall Hotel-Shrewsbury Room (31b)
2:00pm to 2:50pm ... Mark Twain Talks: Advice to Humanity: Spoken Word ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
2:00pm to 4:00pm ... Jennie Ainsworth Blue Badge Tourist Guide: Guided Walk - Vera Brittain's Buxton: Other Events ... Pavilion Gardens-Foyer (33c)
2:00pm to 3:00pm ... Sue Gregory: Lily - Memoirs of a Late Middle-Aged Arty Nymphette: Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
2:00pm to 2:40pm ... Festival Fringe Promotion: Fringe Readings: Spoken Word ... Old Hall Hotel (31)
3:00pm to 3:40pm ... Festival Fringe Promotion: Fringe Readings: Spoken Word ... Old Hall Hotel (31)
3:30pm to 4:15pm ... Reshape Whilst Damp: Shattered Glass: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a) ***CANCELLED***
4:45pm to 5:35pm ... Mark Twain Talks: Notes on the Damned Human Race: Spoken Word ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
5:15pm to 7:00pm ... Nice Venues YPT Co: My Mother Said I Never Should by Charlotte Keatley: Theatre ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21)
5:30pm to 6:30pm ... Kerry Leigh: All Change: Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
6:30pm to 7:30pm ... tam hinton plc: The Man Who Said Too Much: Comedy ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
* 7:00pm to 9:30pm ... 1623 theatre company: Hamlet: Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... HaHa!Oink: HaHa!Oink: Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
* 7:30pm to 9:35pm ... RLT: One Big Blow: Theatre ... Buxton Spa Swimming Pool-Activity Room (9)
7:30pm to 9:00pm ... Kaebide Theatre: Love Song: Comedy ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21)
* 7:30pm to 10:00pm ... City of Manchester Opera: Opera Night: Music ... St John's Church (40)
8:00pm to 8:55pm ... The Weird Sisters: Lady in Bed: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
8:30pm to 10:30pm ... Underground Events: Barrel of Laughs: Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
9:30pm to 10:40pm ... The Barefoot Players: The Greasy Pole: Theatre ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21) ***CANCELLED***
9:30pm to 10:25pm ... Back of The Hand Theatre: Whacker Murphy's Bad Buzz: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
9:30pm to 10:50pm ... Black Box Theatre Company: The Tragedy of Richard III: Theatre ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21)
10:35pm to 11:30pm ... Back of The Hand Theatre: Womb Man: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
back to top...During opening hours - 01298 214565 to confirm Sue Mortin: Spirit of the Place: Visual Arts ... The Place (43)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... Bookstore Brierlow Bar: IMAGE2008 Festival Fringe Photographic Competition: Visual Arts ... Brierlow Bar Bookstore (30)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery: The Derbyshire Open 2008: Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery: Collectors and Collections: Work and Pensions: Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:00am to 4:30pm ... Peak District Products: The Great Dome Art Fair: Visual Arts ... Derby University - The Dome (4c)
11:00am to 5:00pm ... Alan Bailey: Exhibition of Paintings: Visual Arts ... The Knoll, 134 Green Lane (64)
* noon to 1:00pm ... F Philip Holland, Performance Poet: Philip's Poetry and Piano: Spoken Word ... Old Hall Hotel-Shrewsbury Room (31b)
1:00pm to 2:30pm ... James Rippingale - Classical Guitarist: Guitar Recital: Music ... St Peter's Church and Hall (42)
* 1:15pm to 2:00pm ... Stratford Festival of Salon Arts: Jim MacCool: Music ... Old Hall Hotel-Shrewsbury Room (31b)
2:00pm to 2:50pm ... Mark Twain Talks: Advice to Humanity: Spoken Word ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
2:00pm to 4:00pm ... Jennie Ainsworth Blue Badge Tourist Guide: Guided Walk - Vera Brittain's Buxton: Other Events ... Pavilion Gardens-Foyer (33c)
2:00pm to 2:40pm ... Festival Fringe Promotion: Fringe Readings: Spoken Word ... Old Hall Hotel (31)
* 2:30pm to 4:30pm ... Amaretti Chamber Orchestra: Orchestral Concert: Music ... St John's Church (40)
* 2:30pm to 4:30pm ... Crewe Lyceum Theatre Group: Two by Jim Cartwright: Theatre ... Pavilion Gardens-Paxton Suite (33b)
3:00pm to 3:40pm ... Festival Fringe Promotion: Fringe Readings: Spoken Word ... Old Hall Hotel (31)
3:30pm to 4:30pm ... tam hinton plc: The Man Who Said Too Much: Comedy ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
4:45pm to 5:35pm ... Mark Twain Talks: Notes on the Damned Human Race: Spoken Word ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
5:30pm to 6:30pm ... Kerry Leigh: All Change: Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
6:00pm to 6:55pm ... The Weird Sisters: Lady in Bed: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
* 7:00pm to 9:30pm ... 1623 theatre company: Hamlet: Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
7:00pm to 7:50pm ... Helen Keen: It is Rocket Science!: Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
7:20pm to 8:00pm ... Chads Theatre: Elegy for a Lady by Arthur Miller: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
* 7:30pm to 9:35pm ... RLT: One Big Blow: Theatre ... Buxton Spa Swimming Pool-Activity Room (9)
7:30pm to 9:00pm ... Kaebide Theatre: Love Song: Comedy ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21)
* 7:30pm to 9:30pm ... Crewe Lyceum Theatre Group: Two by Jim Cartwright: Theatre ... Pavilion Gardens-Paxton Suite (33b)
* 7:30pm to 9:30pm ... Marios Argiros and Dimitris Dekavallas: Music for Oboe and Guitar: Music ... St James the Less (62)
8:30pm to 9:45pm ... Altrincham Garrick Society: Darling Deborah: Theatre ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... GSOH Comedy & Underground Events: GSOH in the Barrel Room: Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
9:30pm to 10:40pm ... The Barefoot Players: The Greasy Pole: Theatre ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21) ***CANCELLED***
9:30pm to 10:50pm ... Black Box Theatre Company: The Tragedy of Richard III: Theatre ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21)
10:00pm to 11:00pm ... GSOH Comedy & Underground Events: GSOH in the Barrel Room: Comedy ... Underground Venues - Barrel Room (10b)
10:15pm to 11:15pm ... Lab Monkey Productions: Something about Nothing: Comedy ... Underground Venues - Pauper's Pit (10a)
10:50pm to 0:15am ... Patrick Monahan and Alan Seaman: Patrick Monahan and Alan Seaman: Comedy ... Nice One-Old Clubhouse (21)
back to top...During opening hours - 01298 214565 to confirm Sue Mortin: Spirit of the Place: Visual Arts ... The Place (43)
10:00am to 4:30pm ... Peak District Products: The Great Dome Art Fair: Visual Arts ... Derby University - The Dome (4c)
10:30am to 5:00pm ... Bookstore Brierlow Bar: IMAGE2008 Festival Fringe Photographic Competition: Visual Arts ... Brierlow Bar Bookstore (30)
10:30am to 5:00pm ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery: The Derbyshire Open 2008: Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:30am to 5:00pm ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery: Collectors and Collections: Work and Pensions: Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
11:00am to 5:00pm ... Alan Bailey: Exhibition of Paintings: Visual Arts ... The Knoll, 134 Green Lane (64)
2:00pm to 3:00pm ... Buxton Festival Fringe: Fringe Awards Ceremony: Other Events ... Derby University - The Dome (4c)
* 4:00pm to 5:30pm ... The Brincliffe Consort - Directed by David Barnard: As Torrents in Summer: Music ... St John's Church (40) ***CANCELLED***
* 7:00pm to 9:30pm ... 1623 theatre company: Hamlet: Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)