Our Fringe Diary tells you what's on each day. Click on an event's link to find out more about it.
Events marked denote advanced bookings can be made from the Opera House Box Office 0845 127 2190 (or online). Advanced Bookings will be available early June 2014.
Events marked have been suggested by the entrant as generally suitable for family viewing. NB Events in the For Families category tend to be specifically aimed at young people.
Numbers in brackets refer to venue numbers (see map)
8:00pm to midnight ... FRINGE LAUNCH PARTY: Underground Venues ... Other Events ... Underground Venues (10)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2014: Buxton Museum & Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... TAKEN FROM THE LANDSCAPE: Kate Pheasey ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:30am to 5:30pm ... SQUARE ROOTS: The Green Man Gallery ... Visual Arts ... The Green Man Gallery (86)
10:30am to 5:30pm ... WITHIN THE FRINGE: Buxton & High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... The Green Man Gallery (86)
1:00pm to 2:00pm ... MY UNCLE DONALD AND OTHER ISLAND RAMBLES: Stratford Festival of Salon Arts ... Spoken Word ... Scrivener's Bookshop (11)
5:30pm to 6:20pm ... AN EXTRAORDINARY LIGHT: Breathe Out Theatre ... Theatre ... Old Clubhouse (21)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... HIS AND HERS WILD VAUDEVILLE: His and Hers ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... GEIN'S FAMILY GIFTSHOP: VOLUME 1 (EDINBURGH PREVIEW): Gein's Family Giftshop ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... HIS LETTERS: Dreamshed Theatre ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Blue Room (55c)
7:30pm to 9:00pm ... HARP QUARTET CONCERT: CLOUDS Harp Quartet ... Music ... United Reformed Church - Purple Room: Church (55a)
7:30pm to 9:00pm ... PHILLIPA & WILL ARE NOW IN A RELATIONSHIP. THE WAKE: Freerange ... Theatre ... Old Clubhouse (21)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... MORGAN BERRY LIVE: Joe Rowntree ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
9:00pm to 10:00pm ... SCOTT BENNETT: ABOUT A ROY: Scott Bennett ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
10:00pm to 10:45pm ... FINDING ME (TAKE ME AS I AM): Carol Robson ... Spoken Word ... Underground Venues (10)
10:30pm to 11:30pm ... PHONE WHORE (A ONE-ACT PLAY WITH FREQUENT INTERRUPTIONS): Cameryn Moore/Little Black Book Productions ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2014: Buxton Museum & Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... TAKEN FROM THE LANDSCAPE: Kate Pheasey ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:30am to 5:30pm ... SQUARE ROOTS: The Green Man Gallery ... Visual Arts ... The Green Man Gallery (86)
10:30am to 5:30pm ... WITHIN THE FRINGE: Buxton & High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... The Green Man Gallery (86)
11:00am to 4:00pm ... ACRYLIC PAINTINGS - AN EXHIBITION OF ORIGINAL WORK: Paula Hobdey ... Visual Arts ... 9 Wye Head, Buxton, SK17 9AG (95)
2:30pm to 3:15pm ... MARK TWAIN'S THE DIARIES OF ADAM & EVE: Bern and Betsy Budd ... Spoken Word ... Underground Venues (10)
2:30pm to 3:50pm ... SPOONFACE STEINBERG: Freerange Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Old Clubhouse (21)
4:30pm to 5:30pm ... THE GET TOGETHER: Broken Theatre ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10) ***CANCELLED***
5:30pm to 6:20pm ... AN EXTRAORDINARY LIGHT: Breathe Out Theatre ... Theatre ... Old Clubhouse (21)
5:45pm to 6:30pm ... FINDING ME (TAKE ME AS I AM): Carol Robson ... Spoken Word ... Underground Venues (10)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... ALL THE THINGS I'M NOT: Simon Feilder ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... ALASTAIR CLARK: VOTE RUSSELL BRAND: Alastair Clark ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... COMEDYSPORTZ: CSzUK ... For Families ... Underground Venues (10)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... HIS LETTERS: Dreamshed Theatre ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Blue Room (55c)
7:30pm to 9:00pm ... PHILLIPA & WILL ARE NOW IN A RELATIONSHIP. THE WAKE: Freerange ... Theatre ... Old Clubhouse (21)
7:30pm to 9:30pm ... ALL MY SONS by Arthur Miller: Spotlight Theatre ... Theatre ... Buxton Community School - Drama Studio (2a)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... STORIES ABOUT LOVE, DEATH AND A RABBIT: Samantha Mann ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
9:00pm to 10:00pm ... TREASURE ISLAND: Uproot Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
10:00pm to 11:00pm ... JOHN COOPER: PICTURES OF CATS: John Cooper ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
10:30pm to 11:30pm ... PHONE WHORE (A ONE-ACT PLAY WITH FREQUENT INTERRUPTIONS): Cameryn Moore/Little Black Book Productions ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2014: Buxton Museum & Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... TAKEN FROM THE LANDSCAPE: Kate Pheasey ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:30am to 5:30pm ... SQUARE ROOTS: The Green Man Gallery ... Visual Arts ... The Green Man Gallery (86)
10:30am to 5:30pm ... WITHIN THE FRINGE: Buxton & High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... The Green Man Gallery (86)
11:00am to 4:00pm ... ACRYLIC PAINTINGS - AN EXHIBITION OF ORIGINAL WORK: Paula Hobdey ... Visual Arts ... 9 Wye Head, Buxton, SK17 9AG (95)
2:30pm to 3:15pm ... MARK TWAIN'S THE DIARIES OF ADAM & EVE: Bern and Betsy Budd ... Spoken Word ... Underground Venues (10)
2:30pm to 3:50pm ... SPOONFACE STEINBERG: Freerange Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Old Clubhouse (21)
4:30pm to 5:30pm ... THE GET TOGETHER: Broken Theatre ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10) ***CANCELLED***
5:30pm to 6:20pm ... AN EXTRAORDINARY LIGHT: Breathe Out Theatre ... Theatre ... Old Clubhouse (21)
5:30pm to 6:30pm ... WILL HAWTHORNE PERFORMS THE KINKS' ARTHUR: Will Hawthorne ... Music ... Underground Venues (10)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... GODFREY'S LAST STAND: Talking Stock Productions ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
6:00pm to 10:00pm ... GRINLOW ART AND STORYTELLING TRAIL 2014: Local Artists, Makers and Creators ... Visual Arts ... Grinlow Woods at Poole's Cavern car park (94)
6:30pm to 7:30pm ... THE CHAIRS: JM Youth Productions ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Purple Room: Church (55a)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... AN EVENING WITH CATHY RIMER: Cathy Rimer ... Music ... The Green Man Gallery (86)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... JOHN COOPER: PICTURES OF CATS: John Cooper ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
7:00pm to 9:30pm ... LES MISERABLES SCHOOLS' EDITION: Mad Hatters Music ... Theatre ... St Thomas More School (96)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... BOY ON A BED: Organised Chaos Productions ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... HIS LETTERS: Dreamshed Theatre ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Blue Room (55c)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... OLIVER MEECH: WHEN MAGIC & SCIENCE COLLIDE 2.0: Oliver Meech ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
7:30pm to 9:00pm ... PHILLIPA & WILL ARE NOW IN A RELATIONSHIP. THE WAKE: Freerange ... Theatre ... Old Clubhouse (21)
7:30pm to 9:30pm ... ALL MY SONS by Arthur Miller: Spotlight Theatre ... Theatre ... Buxton Community School - Drama Studio (2a)
8:30pm to 10:00pm ... BARREL OF LAUGHS: Underground Venues ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
9:00pm to 10:10pm ... FASHIONABLY LATE: Ginny Davis Productions ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
10:30pm to 11:30pm ... ABSOLUTE IMPROV!: To Be Continued ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
10:30pm to 11:30pm ... GARY COLMAN: CHUNT* (*THE VERB TO GRUMBLE): Electromouse Comedy ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2014: Buxton Museum & Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... SEA FEVER: High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... Pavilion Gardens - The Art Cafe (33f)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... TAKEN FROM THE LANDSCAPE: Kate Pheasey ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:00am to 10:00pm ... GRINLOW ART AND STORYTELLING TRAIL 2014: Local Artists, Makers and Creators ... Visual Arts ... Grinlow Woods at Poole's Cavern car park (94)
10:30am to 5:30pm ... SQUARE ROOTS: The Green Man Gallery ... Visual Arts ... The Green Man Gallery (86)
10:30am to 5:30pm ... WITHIN THE FRINGE: Buxton & High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... The Green Man Gallery (86)
11:00am to 12:30pm ... ACAPELLA AND CAKE: Ordsall Acapella Singers ... Music ... United Reformed Church - Purple Room: Church (55a)
noon to 3:00pm ... AMERICAN BLUEGRASS MUSIC: Aprille and the Shower ... Music ... The Railway (35)
1:00pm to 2:00pm ... GODFREY'S LAST STAND: Talking Stock Productions ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
2:00pm to 3:15pm ... SIDEWAYS BAND: Sidewaysband ... Music ... Underground Venues (10)
2:00pm to 4:00pm ... BUXTON CARNIVAL FLOAT: Buxton Festival Fringe ... Street Theatre ... Around the Town (47)
2:30pm to 3:15pm ... MARK TWAIN'S THE DIARIES OF ADAM & EVE: Bern and Betsy Budd ... Spoken Word ... Underground Venues (10)
3:00pm to 4:30pm ... ACAPELLA AND CAKE: Ordsall Acapella Singers ... Music ... St Mary's Church (41)
3:45pm to 5:00pm ... ROOTS & FOLK WITH RAINTOWN SEERS: The Raintown Seers ... Music ... Underground Venues (10)
4:00pm to 5:15pm ... OUI CHEF!: Act-IV Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Old Hall Hotel - Shrewsbury Room (31b)
4:30pm to 5:30pm ... THE GET TOGETHER: Broken Theatre ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10) ***CANCELLED***
5:30pm to 6:15pm ... INVISIBLE WOMAN: Maxine Jones ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
5:30pm to 6:30pm ... THE CHAIRS: JM Youth Productions ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Purple Room: Church (55a)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... ABSOLUTE IMPROV!: To Be Continued ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... THE CHAIRS: JM Youth Productions ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Purple Room: Church (55a)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... NATHAN CASSIDY: DATE OF DEATH (PREVIEW): The Rat Pack Productions Ltd / Nathan Cassidy ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
7:00pm to 9:00pm ... FAIRFIELD MUSIC FESTIVAL: St Peter's Church, Fairfield ... Music ... St Peter's Church - Church (42a)
7:30pm to 8:15pm ... SOLDIERING ON by Alan Bennett: library theatre touring company ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Green Room: Hall (55b)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... HIS LETTERS: Dreamshed Theatre ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Blue Room (55c)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... MORGAN & WEST: PARLOUR TRICKS: Corrie Mcguire for Objective Talent Presents ... Comedy ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... OLIVER MEECH: WHEN MAGIC & SCIENCE COLLIDE 2.0: Oliver Meech ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
7:30pm to 9:00pm ... PHILLIPA & WILL ARE NOW IN A RELATIONSHIP. THE WAKE: Freerange ... Theatre ... Old Clubhouse (21)
7:30pm to 9:15pm ... LIVE MUSIC WITH TRACE TAYLOR & BAND: Trace & The Trees ... Music ... Spring Bank Arts Centre, New Mills, SK22 4BH (62)
7:30pm to 9:30pm ... ORCHESTRA CONCERT: High Peak Orchestra ... Music ... St John's Church (40)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... STORIES ABOUT LOVE, DEATH AND A RABBIT: Samantha Mann ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
9:00pm to 10:10pm ... FASHIONABLY LATE: Ginny Davis Productions ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
9:30pm to 11:00pm ... THE ELEPHANT MAN: Hasland Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
10:00pm to 11:00pm ... TOAST WITH RUTH E COCKBURN: Ruth E Cockburn ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
10:30pm to 11:30pm ... ABSOLUTE IMPROV!: To Be Continued ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... SEA FEVER: High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... Pavilion Gardens - The Art Cafe (33f)
10:00am to 6:00pm ... GRINLOW ART AND STORYTELLING TRAIL 2014: Local Artists, Makers and Creators ... Visual Arts ... Grinlow Woods at Poole's Cavern car park (94)
10:30am to 12:30pm ... TINY! WILDNESS: stone & water ... For Families ... Pavilion Gardens (33)
10:30am to 5:00pm ... DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2014: Buxton Museum & Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:30am to 5:00pm ... TAKEN FROM THE LANDSCAPE: Kate Pheasey ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:30am to 5:30pm ... SQUARE ROOTS: The Green Man Gallery ... Visual Arts ... The Green Man Gallery (86)
10:30am to 5:30pm ... WITHIN THE FRINGE: Buxton & High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... The Green Man Gallery (86)
11:00am to 4:00pm ... ACRYLIC PAINTINGS - AN EXHIBITION OF ORIGINAL WORK: Paula Hobdey ... Visual Arts ... 9 Wye Head, Buxton, SK17 9AG (95)
1:00pm to 2:10pm ... FASHIONABLY LATE: Ginny Davis Productions ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
2:00pm to 2:30pm ... FRINGE READINGS: Buxton Festival Fringe ... Spoken Word ... Old Hall Hotel (31)
2:00pm to 3:00pm ... THE WOMAN ON THE BRIDGE: Wireless Theatre ... Theatre ... The Palace Hotel - Chatsworth Room (32d)
2:00pm to 3:15pm ... SIDEWAYS BAND: Sidewaysband ... Music ... Underground Venues (10)
2:00pm to 4:00pm ... TINY! WILDNESS: stone & water ... For Families ... Pavilion Gardens (33)
2:00pm to 4:30pm ... FRINGE SUNDAY: Buxton Festival Fringe ... Street Theatre ... Pavilion Gardens - Bandstand (33a)
2:30pm to 3:30pm ... THE ANGINA MONOLOGUE: Doug Devaney ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
3:00pm to 3:30pm ... FRINGE READINGS: Buxton Festival Fringe ... Spoken Word ... Old Hall Hotel (31)
3:30pm to 6:00pm ... LES MISERABLES SCHOOLS' EDITION: Mad Hatters Music ... Theatre ... St Thomas More School (96)
3:45pm to 5:00pm ... ROOTS & FOLK WITH RAINTOWN SEERS: The Raintown Seers ... Music ... Underground Venues (10)
4:00pm to 5:15pm ... OUI CHEF!: Act-IV Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Old Hall Hotel - Shrewsbury Room (31b)
4:00pm to 5:30pm ... THE WAR TO END ALL WARS: Darren John Poyzer ... Music ... Underground Venues (10)
5:30pm to 6:15pm ... INVISIBLE WOMAN: Maxine Jones ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
5:30pm to 6:30pm ... THE CHAIRS: JM Youth Productions ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Purple Room: Church (55a)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... MORGAN & WEST: PARLOUR TRICKS: Corrie Mcguire for Objective Talent Presents ... Comedy ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... OLIVER MEECH: WHEN MAGIC & SCIENCE COLLIDE 2.0: Oliver Meech ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... THE SHAKESPEARE JUKEBOX: Buxton Drama League ... Street Theatre ... Buxton Opera House Forecourt (8)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... THE CHAIRS: JM Youth Productions ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Purple Room: Church (55a)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... FEMINISM FOR CHAPS: Andrew Watts ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
7:00pm to 9:00pm ... FAIRFIELD MUSIC FESTIVAL: St Peter's Church, Fairfield ... Music ... St Peter's Church - Church (42a)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... HIS LETTERS: Dreamshed Theatre ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Blue Room (55c)
7:30pm to 9:00pm ... SHORT FILM COMPETITION - OPEN SHORTS 2014: Buxton Film ... Film ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
7:45pm to 8:30pm ... MARK TWAIN'S THE DIARIES OF ADAM & EVE: Bern and Betsy Budd ... Spoken Word ... Underground Venues (10)
8:00pm to 9:00pm ... FLUTE & PIANO RECITAL: Rachel Johnson and Jemima Palfreyman ... Music ... United Reformed Church - Green Room: Hall (55b)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... NATHAN CASSIDY: DATE OF DEATH (PREVIEW): The Rat Pack Productions Ltd / Nathan Cassidy ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
9:00pm to 10:00pm ... TREASURE ISLAND: Uproot Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
9:30pm to 11:00pm ... THE ELEPHANT MAN: Hasland Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
10:00pm to 11:00pm ... STORIES ABOUT LOVE, DEATH AND A RABBIT: Samantha Mann ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... SEA FEVER: High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... Pavilion Gardens - The Art Cafe (33f)
10:30am to 5:30pm ... SQUARE ROOTS: The Green Man Gallery ... Visual Arts ... The Green Man Gallery (86)
10:30am to 5:30pm ... WITHIN THE FRINGE: Buxton & High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... The Green Man Gallery (86)
2:30pm to 3:15pm ... MARK TWAIN'S THE DIARIES OF ADAM & EVE: Bern and Betsy Budd ... Spoken Word ... Underground Venues (10)
5:00pm to 5:30pm ... FRINGE AT FIVE: Buxton Festival Fringe ... Street Theatre ... Pavilion Gardens - Bandstand (33a)
5:30pm to 6:15pm ... INVISIBLE WOMAN: Maxine Jones ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
5:30pm to 6:30pm ... DRACULA'S WOMEN UNDERGROUND: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... THE ANGINA MONOLOGUE: Doug Devaney ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... THE SHAKESPEARE JUKEBOX: Buxton Drama League ... Street Theatre ... Buxton Opera House Forecourt (8)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... DRACULA'S WOMEN UNDERGROUND: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... AN EVENING WITH CATHY RIMER: Cathy Rimer ... Music ... The Green Man Gallery (86)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... FEMINISM FOR CHAPS: Andrew Watts ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
7:00pm to 9:00pm ... FAIRFIELD MUSIC FESTIVAL: St Peter's Church, Fairfield ... Music ... St Peter's Church - Church (42a)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... THE SPEECH by Tony Earnshaw: Unfit Productions ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
8:00pm to 9:30pm ... HARP QUARTET CONCERT: CLOUDS Harp Quartet ... Music ... Buckingham Hotel (70)
8:00pm to 10:00pm ... OUI CHEF!: Act-IV Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Old Hall Hotel - Shrewsbury Room (31b)
8:30pm to 9:15pm ... DO YOU REMEMBER ROCK 'N' ROLL RADIO?: Roland Gent ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... DRACULA'S WOMEN UNDERGROUND: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... SERIOUSLY FUNNY: Dreamshed Theatre ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Purple Room: Church (55a)
9:00pm to 10:00pm ... TREASURE ISLAND: Uproot Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
10:00pm to 10:45pm ... FINDING ME (TAKE ME AS I AM): Carol Robson ... Spoken Word ... Underground Venues (10)
10:30pm to 11:15pm ... WAITING FOR GANDALF: Chris Neville-Smith with Durham Dramatic Society ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... SEA FEVER: High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... Pavilion Gardens - The Art Cafe (33f)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2014: Buxton Museum & Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... TAKEN FROM THE LANDSCAPE: Kate Pheasey ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:30am to 5:30pm ... SQUARE ROOTS: The Green Man Gallery ... Visual Arts ... The Green Man Gallery (86)
10:30am to 5:30pm ... WITHIN THE FRINGE: Buxton & High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... The Green Man Gallery (86)
1:00pm to 2:00pm ... SUMMER SHOWCASE: Kaleidoscope Community Choir ... Music ... Pavilion Gardens - Octagon (33d)
2:30pm to 3:15pm ... MARK TWAIN'S THE DIARIES OF ADAM & EVE: Bern and Betsy Budd ... Spoken Word ... Underground Venues (10)
4:00pm to 5:00pm ... TREASURE ISLAND: Uproot Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
5:00pm to 5:30pm ... FRINGE AT FIVE: Buxton Festival Fringe ... Street Theatre ... Pavilion Gardens - Bandstand (33a)
5:30pm to 6:15pm ... INVISIBLE WOMAN: Maxine Jones ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
5:30pm to 6:30pm ... DRACULA'S WOMEN UNDERGROUND: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... DRACULA'S WOMEN UNDERGROUND: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... SOUTHBOUND AND DOWN: Caimh McDonnell ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
7:00pm to 9:00pm ... FAIRFIELD MUSIC FESTIVAL: St Peter's Church, Fairfield ... Music ... St Peter's Church - Church (42a)
7:30pm to 8:15pm ... WAITING FOR GANDALF: Chris Neville-Smith with Durham Dramatic Society ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... BLUE REMEMBERED HILLS by Dennis Potter: REC Youth Theatre ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... TROMBONE TUNES, TROMBONE TALK: Sam Slide and Friends ... Music ... Old Clubhouse (21)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... DRACULA'S WOMEN UNDERGROUND: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... FEMINISM FOR CHAPS: Andrew Watts ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... SERIOUSLY FUNNY: Dreamshed Theatre ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Purple Room: Church (55a)
9:00pm to 10:00pm ... THE SPEECH by Tony Earnshaw: Unfit Productions ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
10:00pm to 11:00pm ... STORIES ABOUT LOVE, DEATH AND A RABBIT: Samantha Mann ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
10:30pm to 11:20pm ... THIS WAY MADNESS LIES: Augustus Stephens ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... SEA FEVER: High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... Pavilion Gardens - The Art Cafe (33f)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2014: Buxton Museum & Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... TAKEN FROM THE LANDSCAPE: Kate Pheasey ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:30am to 5:30pm ... SQUARE ROOTS: The Green Man Gallery ... Visual Arts ... The Green Man Gallery (86)
10:30am to 5:30pm ... WITHIN THE FRINGE: Buxton & High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... The Green Man Gallery (86)
noon to 3:00pm ... AMERICAN BLUEGRASS MUSIC: Aprille and the Shower ... Music ... The Railway (35)
1:30pm to 2:30pm ... FAIRFIELD MUSIC FESTIVAL: St Peter's Church, Fairfield ... Music ... St Peter's Church - Church (42a)
4:00pm to 5:15pm ... OUI CHEF!: Act-IV Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Old Hall Hotel - Shrewsbury Room (31b)
5:00pm to 5:30pm ... FRINGE AT FIVE: Buxton Festival Fringe ... Street Theatre ... Pavilion Gardens - Bandstand (33a)
5:30pm to 6:15pm ... INVISIBLE WOMAN: Maxine Jones ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
5:30pm to 6:30pm ... DRACULA'S WOMEN UNDERGROUND: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... HIS AND HERS WILD VAUDEVILLE: His and Hers ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
6:45pm to 8:00pm ... ROOTS & FOLK WITH RAINTOWN SEERS: The Raintown Seers ... Music ... Underground Venues (10)
7:00pm to 7:45pm ... CROSSROADS: CHS Youth Theatre Company ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Purple Room: Church (55a)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... DRACULA'S WOMEN UNDERGROUND: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
7:00pm to 9:00pm ... FAIRFIELD MUSIC FESTIVAL: St Peter's Church, Fairfield ... Music ... St Peter's Church - Church (42a)
7:00pm to 9:15pm ... DO YOU HEAR THE PEOPLE SING?: Tideswell Male Voice Choir ... Music ... St John's Church (40)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... BECAUSE SHE LOVED THE LION: Lady Parts Theatre ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10) ***CANCELLED***
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... HIS LETTERS: Dreamshed Theatre ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Blue Room (55c)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... STICKY LABELS: Lady Parts Theatre ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
8:00pm to 9:00pm ... CAROLINE: Buxton Drama League ... Theatre ... Buxton Methodist Church - Church Hall (6b)
8:00pm to 9:05pm ... AROUND THE WORLD IN EIGHTY DAYS by Tom Crawshaw: REC Youth Theatre ... For Families ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
8:00pm to 11:00pm ... CLUB ACOUSTIC FRINGE SHOWCASE CONCERT: Club Acoustic ... Music ... Old Clubhouse (21)
8:15pm to 9:00pm ... CROSSROADS: CHS Youth Theatre Company ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Purple Room: Church (55a)
8:15pm to 9:00pm ... WOW: Craft Theatre Company ... Theatre ... The Market Place - The Loft (99b)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... DRACULA'S WOMEN UNDERGROUND: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... MORGAN BERRY LIVE: Joe Rowntree ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
9:00pm to 10:00pm ... THE SPEECH by Tony Earnshaw: Unfit Productions ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
9:15pm to 10:00pm ... THE REMARKABLE CASE OF YOU: Brick Wall Ensemble ... Dance ... The Market Place - The Loft (99b)
9:30pm to 10:30pm ... BLUE REMEMBERED HILLS by Dennis Potter: REC Youth Theatre ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
10:00pm to 11:00pm ... GARY COLMAN: CHUNT* (*THE VERB TO GRUMBLE): Electromouse Comedy ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
10:30pm to 11:15pm ... WAITING FOR GANDALF: Chris Neville-Smith with Durham Dramatic Society ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... SEA FEVER: High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... Pavilion Gardens - The Art Cafe (33f)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2014: Buxton Museum & Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... TAKEN FROM THE LANDSCAPE: Kate Pheasey ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:30am to 5:30pm ... SQUARE ROOTS: The Green Man Gallery ... Visual Arts ... The Green Man Gallery (86)
10:30am to 5:30pm ... WITHIN THE FRINGE: Buxton & High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... The Green Man Gallery (86)
2:00pm to 3:00pm ... HARP QUARTET CONCERT: CLOUDS Harp Quartet ... Music ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
2:30pm to 3:15pm ... MARK TWAIN'S THE DIARIES OF ADAM & EVE: Bern and Betsy Budd ... Spoken Word ... Underground Venues (10)
4:00pm to 5:15pm ... OUI CHEF!: Act-IV Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Old Hall Hotel - Shrewsbury Room (31b)
4:30pm to 5:30pm ... BECAUSE SHE LOVED THE LION: Lady Parts Theatre ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10) ***CANCELLED***
4:30pm to 5:30pm ... STICKY LABELS: Lady Parts Theatre ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
5:00pm to 5:30pm ... FRINGE AT FIVE: Buxton Festival Fringe ... Street Theatre ... Pavilion Gardens - Bandstand (33a)
5:30pm to 6:30pm ... DRACULA'S WOMEN UNDERGROUND: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
5:45pm to 6:30pm ... FINDING ME (TAKE ME AS I AM): Carol Robson ... Spoken Word ... Underground Venues (10)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... ALL THE THINGS I'M NOT: Simon Feilder ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... THE SHAKESPEARE JUKEBOX: Buxton Drama League ... Street Theatre ... Buxton Opera House Forecourt (8)
6:00pm to 7:05pm ... AROUND THE WORLD IN EIGHTY DAYS by Tom Crawshaw: REC Youth Theatre ... For Families ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
7:00pm to 7:45pm ... CROSSROADS: CHS Youth Theatre Company ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Purple Room: Church (55a)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... ALASTAIR CLARK: VOTE RUSSELL BRAND: Alastair Clark ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... DRACULA'S WOMEN UNDERGROUND: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... AN EVENING WITH CATHY RIMER: Cathy Rimer ... Music ... The Green Man Gallery (86)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... PROFESSOR HARRY STOTTLE'S MUSIC HALL EXTRAVAGANZA: Stage3 Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Old Clubhouse (21)
7:00pm to 9:00pm ... FAIRFIELD MUSIC FESTIVAL: St Peter's Church, Fairfield ... Music ... St Peter's Church - Church (42a)
7:30pm to 8:15pm ... THE GHOSTHUNTERS' CLUB: Cul-de-sac theatre company ... Theatre ... Scrivener's Bookshop (11)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... BOY ON A BED: Organised Chaos Productions ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... COMEDYSPORTZ: CSzUK ... For Families ... Underground Venues (10)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... HIS LETTERS: Dreamshed Theatre ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Blue Room (55c)
7:30pm to 9:00pm ... HARP QUARTET CONCERT: CLOUDS Harp Quartet ... Music ... St Mary's Church (41)
7:30pm to 9:30pm ... 20TH ANNIVERSARY BUXTON FRINGE CONCERTS: Partita: Medieval/Renaissance/Baroque Music ... Music ... St John's Church (40)
8:00pm to 9:00pm ... CAROLINE: Buxton Drama League ... Theatre ... Buxton Methodist Church - Church Hall (6b)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... ALFIE MOORE: THE NAKED STUN: Alfie Moore ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... DRACULA'S WOMEN UNDERGROUND: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
9:00pm to 10:00pm ... BULLETPROOF JEST: The Dead Secrets ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
9:15pm to 10:00pm ... THE REMARKABLE CASE OF YOU: Brick Wall Ensemble ... Dance ... The Market Place - The Loft (99b)
9:30pm to 10:30pm ... BLUE REMEMBERED HILLS by Dennis Potter: REC Youth Theatre ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
9:30pm to 11:30pm ... MUSIC ON TAP: The Buxton Tap House ... Music ... Buxton Tap House (23)
10:00pm to 11:00pm ... JOHN COOPER: PICTURES OF CATS: John Cooper ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
10:30pm to 11:30pm ... PHONE WHORE (A ONE-ACT PLAY WITH FREQUENT INTERRUPTIONS): Cameryn Moore/Little Black Book Productions ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... SEA FEVER: High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... Pavilion Gardens - The Art Cafe (33f)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2014: Buxton Museum & Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... TAKEN FROM THE LANDSCAPE: Kate Pheasey ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:30am to 5:30pm ... SQUARE ROOTS: The Green Man Gallery ... Visual Arts ... The Green Man Gallery (86)
10:30am to 5:30pm ... WITHIN THE FRINGE: Buxton & High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... The Green Man Gallery (86)
2:00pm to 8:00pm ... HARRY OUSEY POPS IN AT THE FRINGE: Sue Astles ... Visual Arts ... Spring Bank Arts Centre, New Mills, SK22 4BH (62)
2:30pm to 3:15pm ... MARK TWAIN'S THE DIARIES OF ADAM & EVE: Bern and Betsy Budd ... Spoken Word ... Underground Venues (10)
3:00pm to 4:00pm ... PROFESSOR HARRY STOTTLE'S MUSIC HALL EXTRAVAGANZA: Stage3 Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Old Clubhouse (21)
3:45pm to 4:30pm ... LAPSE: Shadow Syndicate ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
5:00pm to 5:30pm ... FRINGE AT FIVE: Buxton Festival Fringe ... Street Theatre ... Pavilion Gardens - Bandstand (33a)
5:00pm to 5:50pm ... THIS WAY MADNESS LIES: Augustus Stephens ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
5:30pm to 6:30pm ... DRACULA'S WOMEN UNDERGROUND: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
5:30pm to 6:30pm ... WILL HAWTHORNE PERFORMS THE KINKS' ARTHUR: Will Hawthorne ... Music ... Underground Venues (10)
5:30pm to 6:45pm ... AS YOU LIKE IT: JM Youth Productions ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Purple Room: Church (55a) ***CANCELLED***
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... THE SHAKESPEARE JUKEBOX: Buxton Drama League ... Street Theatre ... Buxton Opera House Forecourt (8)
6:00pm to 7:05pm ... AROUND THE WORLD IN EIGHTY DAYS by Tom Crawshaw: REC Youth Theatre ... For Families ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
6:15pm to 7:15pm ... THE GOOD, THE BAD AND THE UNEXPECTED: Scrap The Script ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
6:45pm to 7:30pm ... AFTER ALICE: Orange and Pip Theatre ... Theatre ... The Market Place - The Loft (99b)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... DRACULA'S WOMEN UNDERGROUND: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
7:00pm to 8:10pm ... BILL WOOLLAND IS 'COMEDY DAD': Bill Woolland ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
7:00pm to 8:15pm ... AS YOU LIKE IT: JM Youth Productions ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Purple Room: Church (55a) ***CANCELLED***
7:00pm to 9:30pm ... ASYLUM: Dilate Theatre ... Theatre ... Buxton Community School - Drama Studio (2a)
7:00pm to 9:30pm ... LES MISERABLES SCHOOLS' EDITION: Mad Hatters Music ... Theatre ... St Thomas More School (96)
7:30pm to 8:15pm ... THE GHOSTHUNTERS' CLUB: Cul-de-sac theatre company ... Theatre ... Scrivener's Bookshop (11)
7:30pm to 8:15pm ... SOLDIERING ON by Alan Bennett: library theatre touring company ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Green Room: Hall (55b)
7:30pm to 8:15pm ... WORDWORMS!: Mark Gwynne Jones ... For Families ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... HIS LETTERS: Dreamshed Theatre ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Blue Room (55c)
7:30pm to 8:45pm ... PASSIONS OF YOUTH, REFLECTIONS OF AGE: Laura Monaghan ... Music ... St John's Church (40)
7:30pm to 9:00pm ... FAIRFIELD MUSIC FESTIVAL: St Peter's Church, Fairfield ... Music ... St Peter's Church - Church (42a)
7:30pm to 9:30pm ... VIOLIN & PIANO RECITAL: Duncan Reid & Jonathan Ellis ... Music ... Buxton Methodist Church - Church (6a)
7:30pm to 10:00pm ... DERBYSHIRE CCYO SUMMER CONCERT: Derbyshire City and County Youth Orchestra ... Music ... Pavilion Gardens - Octagon (33d)
7:45pm to 8:30pm ... FIRST CLASS: Aulos Productions & Relief Theatre ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
8:00pm to 9:00pm ... CAROLINE: Buxton Drama League ... Theatre ... Buxton Methodist Church - Church Hall (6b)
8:00pm to 9:00pm ... HIS AND HERS WILD VAUDEVILLE: His and Hers ... Comedy ... Old Hall Hotel - Piano Lounge (31c)
8:15pm to 9:00pm ... WOW: Craft Theatre Company ... Theatre ... The Market Place - The Loft (99b)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... DRACULA'S WOMEN UNDERGROUND: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
8:30pm to 10:00pm ... BARREL OF LAUGHS: Underground Venues ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
9:00pm to 10:00pm ... PHONE WHORE (A ONE-ACT PLAY WITH FREQUENT INTERRUPTIONS): Cameryn Moore/Little Black Book Productions ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
9:15pm to 10:00pm ... THE REMARKABLE CASE OF YOU: Brick Wall Ensemble ... Dance ... The Market Place - The Loft (99b)
9:30pm to 11:30pm ... MUSIC ON TAP: The Buxton Tap House ... Music ... Buxton Tap House (23)
10:30pm to 11:15pm ... THE BITE SIZE SHOW: Claire Cogan ... Comedy ... The Market Place - The Loft (99b)
10:30pm to 11:30pm ... BULLETPROOF JEST: The Dead Secrets ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
10:30pm to 11:30pm ... GOD CREATED BRIXTON: Amadeus Martin ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
10:30pm to 11:30pm ... TOO COOL TO CARE: Lolie Ware ... Comedy ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2014: Buxton Museum & Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... LANDSCAPES FOR DAD: Michaela Wrigley ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... SEA FEVER: High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... Pavilion Gardens - The Art Cafe (33f)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... TAKEN FROM THE LANDSCAPE: Kate Pheasey ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:00am to 3:00pm ... PANTO CAPERS WORKSHOP: Buxton Drama League ... Other Events ... Buxton Methodist Church - Upstairs Room (6d) ***CANCELLED***
10:00am to 4:30pm ... THE GREAT DOME ART FAIR: Peak District Artisans ... Visual Arts ... University of Derby Buxton - Dome (4c)
10:00am to 6:00pm ... HARRY OUSEY POPS IN AT THE FRINGE: Sue Astles ... Visual Arts ... Spring Bank Arts Centre, New Mills, SK22 4BH (62)
10:30am to 4:30pm ... BUXTON DAY OF DANCE: Chapel-en-le-Frith Morris Men ... Dance ... Around the Town (47)
10:30am to 5:30pm ... SQUARE ROOTS: The Green Man Gallery ... Visual Arts ... The Green Man Gallery (86)
10:30am to 5:30pm ... WITHIN THE FRINGE: Buxton & High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... The Green Man Gallery (86)
11:00am to noon ... ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND: Box Tale Soup ... For Families ... Arts Centre - Auditorium (74b)
11:00am to 3:00pm ... 2014 ART EXHIBITION: Burbage Art Group ... Visual Arts ... Burbage Institute, Nursery Lane, Buxton, SK17 6UL (53)
11:00am to 4:00pm ... ACRYLIC PAINTINGS - AN EXHIBITION OF ORIGINAL WORK: Paula Hobdey ... Visual Arts ... 9 Wye Head, Buxton, SK17 9AG (95)
1:00pm to 2:00pm ... BECAUSE SHE LOVED THE LION: Lady Parts Theatre ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10) ***CANCELLED***
1:00pm to 2:00pm ... STICKY LABELS: Lady Parts Theatre ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
2:00pm to 2:30pm ... FRINGE READINGS: Buxton Festival Fringe ... Spoken Word ... Old Hall Hotel (31)
2:00pm to 3:15pm ... SIDEWAYS BAND: Sidewaysband ... Music ... Underground Venues (10)
2:30pm to 3:15pm ... MARK TWAIN'S THE DIARIES OF ADAM & EVE: Bern and Betsy Budd ... Spoken Word ... Underground Venues (10)
3:00pm to 3:30pm ... FRINGE READINGS: Buxton Festival Fringe ... Spoken Word ... Old Hall Hotel (31)
3:00pm to 5:00pm ... AN AFTERNOON OF SONG: ChorAlchemy - Youth Chamber Choir ... Music ... St Mary's Church (41)
3:45pm to 4:30pm ... THE AMATEUR ZOOKEEPER: Tilly Mint Theatre ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
3:45pm to 5:00pm ... DAVID YOUNGS: PERCUSSIVE FINGERSTYLE ACOUSTIC GUITAR: David Youngs ... Music ... Underground Venues (10)
5:00pm to 5:30pm ... FRINGE AT FIVE: Buxton Festival Fringe ... Street Theatre ... Pavilion Gardens - Bandstand (33a)
5:00pm to 5:45pm ... LAPSE: Shadow Syndicate ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
5:30pm to 6:30pm ... DRACULA'S WOMEN UNDERGROUND: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
5:30pm to 6:45pm ... AS YOU LIKE IT: JM Youth Productions ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Purple Room: Church (55a) ***CANCELLED***
5:45pm to 6:30pm ... DO YOU REMEMBER ROCK 'N' ROLL RADIO?: Roland Gent ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... THE SHAKESPEARE JUKEBOX: Buxton Drama League ... Street Theatre ... Buxton Opera House Forecourt (8)
6:15pm to 7:15pm ... CORIOLANUS: Uproot Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
6:15pm to 7:30pm ... STRUNG OUT! A HISTORY OF ROCK GUITAR: Kenny Robertson ... Music ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
6:45pm to 7:30pm ... AFTER ALICE: Orange and Pip Theatre ... Theatre ... The Market Place - The Loft (99b)
7:00pm to 7:45pm ... WORD WIZARDS' FREE FRINGE: Word Wizards Community Writers ... Spoken Word ... Buckingham Hotel (70)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... DRACULA'S WOMEN UNDERGROUND: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... GOD CREATED BRIXTON: Amadeus Martin ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
7:00pm to 8:15pm ... AS YOU LIKE IT: JM Youth Productions ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Purple Room: Church (55a) ***CANCELLED***
7:00pm to 9:30pm ... ASYLUM: Dilate Theatre ... Theatre ... Buxton Community School - Drama Studio (2a)
7:30pm to 8:15pm ... THE GHOSTHUNTERS' CLUB: Cul-de-sac theatre company ... Theatre ... Scrivener's Bookshop (11)
7:30pm to 8:15pm ... SOLDIERING ON by Alan Bennett: library theatre touring company ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Green Room: Hall (55b)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... HIS LETTERS: Dreamshed Theatre ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Blue Room (55c)
7:30pm to 8:55pm ... THE RAILWAY CHILDREN: Crowd of Two Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Hydro Restaurant and Bar (22)
7:30pm to 9:30pm ... WIND WYND: Manchester Recorder Orchestra ... Music ... Trinity Church (45)
7:30pm to 10:00pm ... AMARETTI AGAIN: Amaretti Chamber Orchestra ... Music ... St John's Church (40)
7:45pm to 8:30pm ... FIRST CLASS: Aulos Productions & Relief Theatre ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
8:00pm to 9:00pm ... HIS AND HERS WILD VAUDEVILLE: His and Hers ... Comedy ... Old Hall Hotel - Piano Lounge (31c)
8:00pm to 9:05pm ... AROUND THE WORLD IN EIGHTY DAYS by Tom Crawshaw: REC Youth Theatre ... For Families ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
8:00pm to 10:00pm ... A BICENTENNIAL OF SAX: Sovereign Saxophone Octet ... Music ... Buxton Methodist Church - Church (6a)
8:15pm to 9:00pm ... WORD WIZARDS' FREE FRINGE: Word Wizards Community Writers ... Spoken Word ... Buckingham Hotel (70)
8:15pm to 9:00pm ... WOW: Craft Theatre Company ... Theatre ... The Market Place - The Loft (99b)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... DRACULA'S WOMEN UNDERGROUND: Butterfly ... Theatre ... Poole's Cavern (34a)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... SOUTHBOUND AND DOWN: Caimh McDonnell ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
9:00pm to 10:00pm ... THE GOOD, THE BAD AND THE UNEXPECTED: Scrap The Script ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
9:15pm to 10:00pm ... THE BITE SIZE SHOW: Claire Cogan ... Comedy ... The Market Place - The Loft (99b)
9:45pm to 10:45pm ... TOO COOL TO CARE: Lolie Ware ... Comedy ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
10:00pm to 11:00pm ... TOAST WITH RUTH E COCKBURN: Ruth E Cockburn ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
10:30pm to 11:30pm ... BULLETPROOF JEST: The Dead Secrets ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... SEA FEVER: High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... Pavilion Gardens - The Art Cafe (33f)
10:00am to 4:30pm ... THE GREAT DOME ART FAIR: Peak District Artisans ... Visual Arts ... University of Derby Buxton - Dome (4c)
10:00am to 5:00pm ... HARRY OUSEY POPS IN AT THE FRINGE: Sue Astles ... Visual Arts ... Spring Bank Arts Centre, New Mills, SK22 4BH (62)
10:30am to 5:00pm ... DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2014: Buxton Museum & Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:30am to 5:00pm ... LANDSCAPES FOR DAD: Michaela Wrigley ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:30am to 5:00pm ... TAKEN FROM THE LANDSCAPE: Kate Pheasey ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:30am to 5:30pm ... SQUARE ROOTS: The Green Man Gallery ... Visual Arts ... The Green Man Gallery (86)
10:30am to 5:30pm ... WITHIN THE FRINGE: Buxton & High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... The Green Man Gallery (86)
11:00am to 4:00pm ... ACRYLIC PAINTINGS - AN EXHIBITION OF ORIGINAL WORK: Paula Hobdey ... Visual Arts ... 9 Wye Head, Buxton, SK17 9AG (95)
12:45pm to 1:30pm ... LULLABY OF ANDALUSIA: ARKangel ... Music ... Underground Venues (10)
2:00pm to 2:30pm ... FRINGE READINGS: Buxton Festival Fringe ... Spoken Word ... Old Hall Hotel (31)
2:00pm to 3:00pm ... WILDE WITHOUT THE BOY: Gerard Logan ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Auditorium (74b)
2:00pm to 3:15pm ... SIDEWAYS BAND: Sidewaysband ... Music ... Underground Venues (10)
2:00pm to 3:30pm ... PIANO RECITAL: John Thomson ... Music ... United Reformed Church - Green Room: Hall (55b)
2:15pm to 3:15pm ... COMEDYSPORTZ: CSzUK ... For Families ... Underground Venues (10)
3:00pm to 3:30pm ... FRINGE READINGS: Buxton Festival Fringe ... Spoken Word ... Old Hall Hotel (31)
3:30pm to 6:00pm ... LES MISERABLES SCHOOLS' EDITION: Mad Hatters Music ... Theatre ... St Thomas More School (96)
3:45pm to 4:30pm ... THE AMATEUR ZOOKEEPER: Tilly Mint Theatre ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
3:45pm to 5:00pm ... DAVID YOUNGS: PERCUSSIVE FINGERSTYLE ACOUSTIC GUITAR: David Youngs ... Music ... Underground Venues (10)
4:30pm to 5:45pm ... AS YOU LIKE IT: JM Youth Productions ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Purple Room: Church (55a) ***CANCELLED***
5:00pm to 5:30pm ... FRINGE AT FIVE: Buxton Festival Fringe ... Street Theatre ... Pavilion Gardens - Bandstand (33a)
5:00pm to 5:45pm ... LAPSE: Shadow Syndicate ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
5:30pm to 6:30pm ... AN EVENING WITH ELLA: ARKangel ... Music ... Underground Venues (10)
6:00pm to 7:15pm ... AS YOU LIKE IT: JM Youth Productions ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Purple Room: Church (55a) ***CANCELLED***
6:15pm to 7:15pm ... CORIOLANUS: Uproot Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
7:00pm to 7:45pm ... WORD WIZARDS' FREE FRINGE: Word Wizards Community Writers ... Spoken Word ... Buckingham Hotel (70)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... ALASTAIR CLARK: VOTE RUSSELL BRAND: Alastair Clark ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... HIS LETTERS: Dreamshed Theatre ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Blue Room (55c)
7:30pm to 8:55pm ... THE RAILWAY CHILDREN: Crowd of Two Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Hydro Restaurant and Bar (22)
7:45pm to 8:30pm ... MARK TWAIN'S THE DIARIES OF ADAM & EVE: Bern and Betsy Budd ... Spoken Word ... Underground Venues (10)
8:00pm to 9:00pm ... HIS AND HERS WILD VAUDEVILLE: His and Hers ... Comedy ... Old Hall Hotel - Piano Lounge (31c)
8:00pm to 9:00pm ... PROFESSOR HARRY STOTTLE'S MUSIC HALL EXTRAVAGANZA: Stage3 Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Old Clubhouse (21)
8:00pm to 9:15pm ... AS YOU LIKE IT: JM Youth Productions ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Purple Room: Church (55a) ***CANCELLED***
8:15pm to 9:00pm ... WORD WIZARDS' FREE FRINGE: Word Wizards Community Writers ... Spoken Word ... Buckingham Hotel (70)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... TOAST WITH RUTH E COCKBURN: Ruth E Cockburn ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
9:00pm to 10:00pm ... THE GOOD, THE BAD AND THE UNEXPECTED: Scrap The Script ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
10:00pm to 10:45pm ... DO YOU REMEMBER ROCK 'N' ROLL RADIO?: Roland Gent ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... SEA FEVER: High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... Pavilion Gardens - The Art Cafe (33f)
10:30am to 5:30pm ... SQUARE ROOTS: The Green Man Gallery ... Visual Arts ... The Green Man Gallery (86)
10:30am to 5:30pm ... WITHIN THE FRINGE: Buxton & High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... The Green Man Gallery (86)
1:30pm to 2:15pm ... LULLABY OF ANDALUSIA: ARKangel ... Music ... Underground Venues (10)
2:30pm to 3:15pm ... MARK TWAIN'S THE DIARIES OF ADAM & EVE: Bern and Betsy Budd ... Spoken Word ... Underground Venues (10)
3:45pm to 4:30pm ... LAPSE: Shadow Syndicate ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
5:00pm to 5:30pm ... FRINGE AT FIVE: Buxton Festival Fringe ... Street Theatre ... Pavilion Gardens - Bandstand (33a)
5:00pm to 5:50pm ... THIS WAY MADNESS LIES: Augustus Stephens ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
5:30pm to 6:30pm ... AN EVENING WITH ELLA: ARKangel ... Music ... Underground Venues (10)
6:15pm to 7:15pm ... CORIOLANUS: Uproot Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
7:00pm to 7:45pm ... INSIDE OUT: Kelly Kingham ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
7:00pm to 7:45pm ... WORD WIZARDS' FREE FRINGE: Word Wizards Community Writers ... Spoken Word ... Buckingham Hotel (70)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... SONGS FROM SOWETO: AN A CAPPELLA JOURNEY: Simply Soweto Encha ... Music ... St John's Church (40) ***CANCELLED***
7:45pm to 8:30pm ... FIRST CLASS: Aulos Productions & Relief Theatre ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
8:15pm to 9:00pm ... WORD WIZARDS' FREE FRINGE: Word Wizards Community Writers ... Spoken Word ... Buckingham Hotel (70)
8:30pm to 9:15pm ... DO YOU REMEMBER ROCK 'N' ROLL RADIO?: Roland Gent ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
9:00pm to 10:00pm ... SCOTT BENNETT: ABOUT A ROY: Scott Bennett ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
9:30pm to 11:30pm ... MUSIC ON TAP: The Buxton Tap House ... Music ... Buxton Tap House (23)
10:00pm to 10:45pm ... FINDING ME (TAKE ME AS I AM): Carol Robson ... Spoken Word ... Underground Venues (10)
10:30pm to 11:15pm ... IN THE PENAL COLONY by Stephen Berkoff after Franz Kafka: Sudden Impulse Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... SEA FEVER: High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... Pavilion Gardens - The Art Cafe (33f)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2014: Buxton Museum & Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... LANDSCAPES FOR DAD: Michaela Wrigley ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... TAKEN FROM THE LANDSCAPE: Kate Pheasey ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:30am to 5:30pm ... SQUARE ROOTS: The Green Man Gallery ... Visual Arts ... The Green Man Gallery (86)
10:30am to 5:30pm ... WITHIN THE FRINGE: Buxton & High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... The Green Man Gallery (86)
1:30pm to 2:15pm ... LULLABY OF ANDALUSIA: ARKangel ... Music ... Underground Venues (10)
2:00pm to 4:00pm ... MART RODGER MANCHESTER JAZZ: Mart Rodger ... Music ... Buxton Methodist Church - Church (6a)
2:30pm to 3:15pm ... MARK TWAIN'S THE DIARIES OF ADAM & EVE: Bern and Betsy Budd ... Spoken Word ... Underground Venues (10)
3:00pm to 4:00pm ... PROFESSOR HARRY STOTTLE'S MUSIC HALL EXTRAVAGANZA: Stage3 Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Old Clubhouse (21)
3:45pm to 4:30pm ... SHAKESPEARIENCE / THE ADVENTURE MACHINE: Three's Company ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
5:00pm to 5:30pm ... FRINGE AT FIVE: Buxton Festival Fringe ... Street Theatre ... Pavilion Gardens - Bandstand (33a)
5:00pm to 5:45pm ... LAPSE: Shadow Syndicate ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
5:30pm to 6:30pm ... AN EVENING WITH ELLA: ARKangel ... Music ... Underground Venues (10)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... THE SHAKESPEARE JUKEBOX: Buxton Drama League ... Street Theatre ... Buxton Opera House Forecourt (8)
6:15pm to 7:00pm ... THE AMATEUR ZOOKEEPER: Tilly Mint Theatre ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
7:00pm to 7:45pm ... WORD WIZARDS' FREE FRINGE: Word Wizards Community Writers ... Spoken Word ... Buckingham Hotel (70)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... SOUTHBOUND AND DOWN: Caimh McDonnell ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... GEIN'S FAMILY GIFTSHOP: VOLUME 1 (EDINBURGH PREVIEW): Gein's Family Giftshop ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... NO FRILLS: Dotdotdot Flamenco Company ... Dance ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... SONGS FROM SOWETO: AN A CAPPELLA JOURNEY: Simply Soweto Encha ... Music ... St John's Church (40) ***CANCELLED***
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... TROMBONE TUNES, TROMBONE TALK: Sam Slide and Friends ... Music ... Old Clubhouse (21)
8:15pm to 9:00pm ... WORD WIZARDS' FREE FRINGE: Word Wizards Community Writers ... Spoken Word ... Buckingham Hotel (70)
8:30pm to 9:40pm ... BILL WOOLLAND IS 'COMEDY DAD': Bill Woolland ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
9:00pm to 9:45pm ... IN THE PENAL COLONY by Stephen Berkoff after Franz Kafka: Sudden Impulse Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
9:30pm to 11:30pm ... MUSIC ON TAP: The Buxton Tap House ... Music ... Buxton Tap House (23)
10:30pm to 11:15pm ... ONE WAS NUDE AND ONE WORE TAILS by Dario Fo: Sudden Impulse Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... SEA FEVER: High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... Pavilion Gardens - The Art Cafe (33f)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2014: Buxton Museum & Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... LANDSCAPES FOR DAD: Michaela Wrigley ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... TAKEN FROM THE LANDSCAPE: Kate Pheasey ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:30am to 5:30pm ... SQUARE ROOTS: The Green Man Gallery ... Visual Arts ... The Green Man Gallery (86)
10:30am to 5:30pm ... WITHIN THE FRINGE: Buxton & High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... The Green Man Gallery (86)
noon to 3:00pm ... AMERICAN BLUEGRASS MUSIC: Aprille and the Shower ... Music ... The Railway (35)
1:30pm to 2:15pm ... LULLABY OF ANDALUSIA: ARKangel ... Music ... Underground Venues (10)
3:45pm to 4:30pm ... SHAKESPEARIENCE / THE ADVENTURE MACHINE: Three's Company ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
5:00pm to 5:30pm ... FRINGE AT FIVE: Buxton Festival Fringe ... Street Theatre ... Pavilion Gardens - Bandstand (33a)
5:00pm to 5:45pm ... HANS MY HEDGEHOG: Anna Beecher ... For Families ... Underground Venues (10)
6:15pm to 7:00pm ... WORDWORMS!: Mark Gwynne Jones ... For Families ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
6:15pm to 7:15pm ... CORIOLANUS: Uproot Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... AN EVENING WITH ELLA: ARKangel ... Music ... Underground Venues (10)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... HIS LETTERS: Dreamshed Theatre ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Blue Room (55c)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... OVER THE GARDEN FENCE: Haylo Theatre ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... SONGS FROM SOWETO: AN A CAPPELLA JOURNEY: Simply Soweto Encha ... Music ... St John's Church (40) ***CANCELLED***
7:30pm to 10:00pm ... DR SKETCHY SHEFFIELD DOES THE FRINGE: Dr Sketchy Sheffield ... Visual Arts ... Old Clubhouse (21)
7:30pm to 10:30pm ... AN EVENING OF CLOSE UP & STAGE MAGIC: High Peak Magic Society ... Other Events ... The Palace Hotel - Chatsworth Room (32d)
7:45pm to 8:30pm ... SHAKESPEARIENCE / THE ADVENTURE MACHINE: Three's Company ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
8:00pm to 9:30pm ... SOIREE: Fiction ... Theatre ... Buxton Community School - Drama Studio (2a)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... MORGAN BERRY LIVE: Joe Rowntree ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
9:00pm to 9:45pm ... IN THE PENAL COLONY by Stephen Berkoff after Franz Kafka: Sudden Impulse Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
9:00pm to 10:00pm ... NO FRILLS: Dotdotdot Flamenco Company ... Dance ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
9:30pm to 11:30pm ... MUSIC ON TAP: The Buxton Tap House ... Music ... Buxton Tap House (23)
10:00pm to 11:00pm ... GARY COLMAN: CHUNT* (*THE VERB TO GRUMBLE): Electromouse Comedy ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
10:30pm to 11:15pm ... ONE WAS NUDE AND ONE WORE TAILS by Dario Fo: Sudden Impulse Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... SEA FEVER: High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... Pavilion Gardens - The Art Cafe (33f)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2014: Buxton Museum & Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... LANDSCAPES FOR DAD: Michaela Wrigley ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... TAKEN FROM THE LANDSCAPE: Kate Pheasey ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:30am to 5:30pm ... SQUARE ROOTS: The Green Man Gallery ... Visual Arts ... The Green Man Gallery (86)
10:30am to 5:30pm ... WITHIN THE FRINGE: Buxton & High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... The Green Man Gallery (86)
1:00pm to 1:45pm ... HANS MY HEDGEHOG: Anna Beecher ... For Families ... Underground Venues (10)
1:00pm to 2:00pm ... 20TH ANNIVERSARY BUXTON FRINGE CONCERTS: Partita: Medieval/Renaissance/Baroque Music ... Music ... Buxton Methodist Church - Church (6a)
1:30pm to 2:15pm ... LULLABY OF ANDALUSIA: ARKangel ... Music ... Underground Venues (10)
2:00pm to 3:00pm ... THE THEO THE MOUSE SHOW: Dreamshed Theatre ... For Families ... United Reformed Church - Green Room: Hall (55b)
5:00pm to 5:30pm ... FRINGE AT FIVE: Buxton Festival Fringe ... Street Theatre ... Pavilion Gardens - Bandstand (33a)
5:00pm to 5:45pm ... ONE WAS NUDE AND ONE WORE TAILS by Dario Fo: Sudden Impulse Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
5:30pm to 6:30pm ... AN EVENING WITH ELLA: ARKangel ... Music ... Underground Venues (10)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... THE SHAKESPEARE JUKEBOX: Buxton Drama League ... Street Theatre ... Buxton Opera House Forecourt (8)
6:15pm to 7:00pm ... SHREW: Ami Jones ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
6:15pm to 7:00pm ... WORDWORMS!: Mark Gwynne Jones ... For Families ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
7:00pm to 7:45pm ... INSIDE OUT: Kelly Kingham ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
7:00pm to 7:45pm ... WORD WIZARDS' FREE FRINGE: Word Wizards Community Writers ... Spoken Word ... Buckingham Hotel (70)
7:30pm to 8:15pm ... THE GOOD LADY DUCAYNE: Threadbare Carpet ... Theatre ... Scrivener's Bookshop (11)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... BOY ON A BED: Organised Chaos Productions ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... HIS LETTERS: Dreamshed Theatre ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Blue Room (55c)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... SONGS FROM SOWETO: AN A CAPPELLA JOURNEY: Simply Soweto Encha ... Music ... St John's Church (40) ***CANCELLED***
7:30pm to 10:30pm ... AN EVENING OF CLOSE UP & STAGE MAGIC: High Peak Magic Society ... Other Events ... The Palace Hotel - Chatsworth Room (32d)
7:45pm to 8:30pm ... SHAKESPEARIENCE / THE ADVENTURE MACHINE: Three's Company ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
8:00pm to 9:30pm ... SOIREE: Fiction ... Theatre ... Buxton Community School - Drama Studio (2a)
8:15pm to 9:00pm ... WORD WIZARDS' FREE FRINGE: Word Wizards Community Writers ... Spoken Word ... Buckingham Hotel (70)
8:30pm to 9:30pm ... ALFIE MOORE: THE NAKED STUN: Alfie Moore ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
9:00pm to 10:00pm ... BACK DOOR: The Off-Off-Off-Broadway Company ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
9:00pm to 10:00pm ... NO FRILLS: Dotdotdot Flamenco Company ... Dance ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
9:30pm to 11:30pm ... MUSIC ON TAP: The Buxton Tap House ... Music ... Buxton Tap House (23)
10:00pm to 11:00pm ... JOHN COOPER: PICTURES OF CATS: John Cooper ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
10:30pm to 11:15pm ... IN THE PENAL COLONY by Stephen Berkoff after Franz Kafka: Sudden Impulse Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... SEA FEVER: High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... Pavilion Gardens - The Art Cafe (33f)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2014: Buxton Museum & Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... LANDSCAPES FOR DAD: Michaela Wrigley ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:30pm ... TAKEN FROM THE LANDSCAPE: Kate Pheasey ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:30am to 5:00pm ... SQUARE ROOTS: The Green Man Gallery ... Visual Arts ... The Green Man Gallery (86)
10:30am to 5:30pm ... WITHIN THE FRINGE: Buxton & High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... The Green Man Gallery (86)
1:00pm to 1:45pm ... HANS MY HEDGEHOG: Anna Beecher ... For Families ... Underground Venues (10)
1:30pm to 2:15pm ... LULLABY OF ANDALUSIA: ARKangel ... Music ... Underground Venues (10)
2:00pm to 2:30pm ... FRINGE READINGS: Buxton Festival Fringe ... Spoken Word ... Old Hall Hotel (31)
2:00pm to 3:00pm ... THE THEO THE MOUSE SHOW: Dreamshed Theatre ... For Families ... United Reformed Church - Green Room: Hall (55b)
3:00pm to 3:30pm ... FRINGE READINGS: Buxton Festival Fringe ... Spoken Word ... Old Hall Hotel (31)
3:00pm to 4:00pm ... PROFESSOR HARRY STOTTLE'S MUSIC HALL EXTRAVAGANZA: Stage3 Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Old Clubhouse (21)
3:45pm to 4:30pm ... SHAKESPEARIENCE / THE ADVENTURE MACHINE: Three's Company ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
4:00pm to 5:00pm ... DANCING & THE DIVINE/SHAKESPEARE'S MUSIC/WORKSHOP: K'antu Ensemble ... Music ... St Peter's Church - Church (42a)
4:15pm to 5:00pm ... ORTHODOX: Slow Left Arm ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
5:00pm to 5:30pm ... FRINGE AT FIVE: Buxton Festival Fringe ... Street Theatre ... Pavilion Gardens - Bandstand (33a)
5:00pm to 5:45pm ... HANS MY HEDGEHOG: Anna Beecher ... For Families ... Underground Venues (10)
5:30pm to 6:30pm ... WILL HAWTHORNE PERFORMS THE KINKS' ARTHUR: Will Hawthorne ... Music ... Underground Venues (10)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... THE SHAKESPEARE JUKEBOX: Buxton Drama League ... Street Theatre ... Buxton Opera House Forecourt (8)
6:15pm to 7:00pm ... SHREW: Ami Jones ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
6:30pm to 7:10pm ... TRIAL BY JURY: PB Theatricals Youth Theatre ... Theatre ... St Thomas More School (96)
7:00pm to 7:45pm ... WORD WIZARDS' FREE FRINGE: Word Wizards Community Writers ... Spoken Word ... Buckingham Hotel (70)
7:00pm to 8:00pm ... AN EVENING WITH ELLA: ARKangel ... Music ... Underground Venues (10)
7:30pm to 8:10pm ... TRIAL BY JURY: PB Theatricals Youth Theatre ... Theatre ... St Thomas More School (96)
7:30pm to 8:15pm ... THE GOOD LADY DUCAYNE: Threadbare Carpet ... Theatre ... Scrivener's Bookshop (11)
7:30pm to 8:15pm ... SOLDIERING ON by Alan Bennett: library theatre touring company ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Green Room: Hall (55b)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... HIS LETTERS: Dreamshed Theatre ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Blue Room (55c)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... SWAN CANARIES: Arletty Theatre ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Purple Room: Church (55a)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... WHEN THE BAND BEGINS TO PLAY by Patricia Hartshorne: GlovesOff ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
7:30pm to 9:30pm ... DANCING & THE DIVINE/SHAKESPEARE'S MUSIC/WORKSHOP: K'antu Ensemble ... Music ... St Peter's Church - Church (42a)
7:30pm to 9:30pm ... PIANO RECITAL: Jonathan Ellis ... Music ... Buxton Methodist Church - Church (6a)
8:00pm to 9:00pm ... PROFESSOR HARRY STOTTLE'S MUSIC HALL EXTRAVAGANZA: Stage3 Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Old Clubhouse (21)
8:00pm to 9:30pm ... SOIREE: Fiction ... Theatre ... Buxton Community School - Drama Studio (2a)
8:15pm to 9:00pm ... WORD WIZARDS' FREE FRINGE: Word Wizards Community Writers ... Spoken Word ... Buckingham Hotel (70)
8:30pm to 9:10pm ... TRIAL BY JURY: PB Theatricals Youth Theatre ... Theatre ... St Thomas More School (96)
8:30pm to 10:00pm ... BARREL OF LAUGHS: Underground Venues ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
9:00pm to 10:00pm ... BACK DOOR: The Off-Off-Off-Broadway Company ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
9:00pm to 10:00pm ... NO FRILLS: Dotdotdot Flamenco Company ... Dance ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
9:30pm to 11:30pm ... MUSIC ON TAP: The Buxton Tap House ... Music ... Buxton Tap House (23)
10:30pm to 11:15pm ... INSIDE OUT: Kelly Kingham ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
10:30pm to 11:30pm ... ALL THE THINGS I'M NOT: Simon Feilder ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
10:30pm to 11:30pm ... TOO COOL TO CARE: Lolie Ware ... Comedy ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2014: Buxton Museum & Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... LANDSCAPES FOR DAD: Michaela Wrigley ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... SEA FEVER: High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... Pavilion Gardens - The Art Cafe (33f)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... TAKEN FROM THE LANDSCAPE: Kate Pheasey ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:30am to 5:00pm ... SQUARE ROOTS: The Green Man Gallery ... Visual Arts ... The Green Man Gallery (86)
10:30am to 5:30pm ... WITHIN THE FRINGE: Buxton & High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... The Green Man Gallery (86)
11:00am to 4:00pm ... ACRYLIC PAINTINGS - AN EXHIBITION OF ORIGINAL WORK: Paula Hobdey ... Visual Arts ... 9 Wye Head, Buxton, SK17 9AG (95)
12:30pm to 1:30pm ... DANCING & THE DIVINE/SHAKESPEARE'S MUSIC/WORKSHOP: K'antu Ensemble ... Music ... United Reformed Church (55)
1:00pm to 1:45pm ... HANS MY HEDGEHOG: Anna Beecher ... For Families ... Underground Venues (10)
2:00pm to 2:30pm ... FRINGE READINGS: Buxton Festival Fringe ... Spoken Word ... Old Hall Hotel (31)
2:00pm to 3:00pm ... THE THEO THE MOUSE SHOW: Dreamshed Theatre ... For Families ... United Reformed Church - Green Room: Hall (55b)
2:00pm to 3:30pm ... SUMMER SERENADE: Bel Canto Singers ... Music ... St Mary's Church (41)
2:30pm to 3:30pm ... THE ANGINA MONOLOGUE: Doug Devaney ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
3:00pm to 3:30pm ... FRINGE READINGS: Buxton Festival Fringe ... Spoken Word ... Old Hall Hotel (31)
3:00pm to 4:30pm ... FESTIVE FANCIES: Sheffield Lydian Ensemble ... Music ... Buxton Methodist Church - Church (6a)
3:45pm to 5:00pm ... ROOTS & FOLK WITH RAINTOWN SEERS: The Raintown Seers ... Music ... Underground Venues (10)
4:00pm to 5:30pm ... THE WAR TO END ALL WARS: Darren John Poyzer ... Music ... Underground Venues (10)
5:00pm to 5:30pm ... FRINGE AT FIVE: Buxton Festival Fringe ... Street Theatre ... Pavilion Gardens - Bandstand (33a)
5:45pm to 6:45pm ... WHEN THE BAND BEGINS TO PLAY by Patricia Hartshorne: GlovesOff ... Theatre ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
6:00pm to 7:00pm ... THE SHAKESPEARE JUKEBOX: Buxton Drama League ... Street Theatre ... Buxton Opera House Forecourt (8)
6:15pm to 7:00pm ... SHREW: Ami Jones ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
7:00pm to 7:45pm ... ORTHODOX: Slow Left Arm ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
7:00pm to 7:45pm ... WORD WIZARDS' FREE FRINGE: Word Wizards Community Writers ... Spoken Word ... Buckingham Hotel (70)
7:30pm to 8:15pm ... THE GOOD LADY DUCAYNE: Threadbare Carpet ... Theatre ... Scrivener's Bookshop (11)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... HIS LETTERS: Dreamshed Theatre ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Blue Room (55c)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... SWAN CANARIES: Arletty Theatre ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Green Room: Hall (55b)
7:30pm to 9:30pm ... MART RODGER MANCHESTER JAZZ: Mart Rodger ... Music ... Buxton Methodist Church - Church (6a)
7:30pm to 9:45pm ... OPERA DELIGHTS: City of Manchester Opera ... Music ... St John's Church (40)
7:45pm to 8:30pm ... SHAKESPEARIENCE / THE ADVENTURE MACHINE: Three's Company ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
8:00pm to 9:00pm ... TERRY CHRISTIAN'S NAKED CONFESSIONS OF A RECOVERING CATHOLIC: Terry Christian ... Comedy ... Arts Centre - Auditorium (74b)
8:15pm to 9:00pm ... WORD WIZARDS' FREE FRINGE: Word Wizards Community Writers ... Spoken Word ... Buckingham Hotel (70)
8:30pm to 9:40pm ... BILL WOOLLAND IS 'COMEDY DAD': Bill Woolland ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
9:00pm to 10:00pm ... BACK DOOR: The Off-Off-Off-Broadway Company ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
9:45pm to 10:45pm ... TOO COOL TO CARE: Lolie Ware ... Comedy ... Arts Centre - Studio (74a)
10:00pm to 11:00pm ... ALFIE MOORE: THE NAKED STUN: Alfie Moore ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
10:30pm to 11:30pm ... ALL THE THINGS I'M NOT: Simon Feilder ... Comedy ... Underground Venues (10)
9:30am to 5:00pm ... SEA FEVER: High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... Pavilion Gardens - The Art Cafe (33f)
10:30am to 5:00pm ... DERBYSHIRE OPEN 2014: Buxton Museum & Art Gallery ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:30am to 5:00pm ... LANDSCAPES FOR DAD: Michaela Wrigley ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:30am to 5:00pm ... SQUARE ROOTS: The Green Man Gallery ... Visual Arts ... The Green Man Gallery (86)
10:30am to 5:00pm ... TAKEN FROM THE LANDSCAPE: Kate Pheasey ... Visual Arts ... Buxton Museum and Art Gallery (7)
10:30am to 5:30pm ... WITHIN THE FRINGE: Buxton & High Peak Artists ... Visual Arts ... The Green Man Gallery (86)
11:00am to 4:00pm ... ACRYLIC PAINTINGS - AN EXHIBITION OF ORIGINAL WORK: Paula Hobdey ... Visual Arts ... 9 Wye Head, Buxton, SK17 9AG (95)
1:00pm to 1:45pm ... SHREW: Ami Jones ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
1:30pm to 3:00pm ... FRINGE 2014 AWARDS: Buxton Festival Fringe ... Other Events ... Old Clubhouse (21)
2:00pm to 3:00pm ... THE THEO THE MOUSE SHOW: Dreamshed Theatre ... For Families ... United Reformed Church - Green Room: Hall (55b)
2:30pm to 3:30pm ... THE ANGINA MONOLOGUE: Doug Devaney ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
4:00pm to 5:00pm ... TREASURE ISLAND: Uproot Theatre Company ... Theatre ... Underground Venues (10)
7:00pm to 7:45pm ... WORD WIZARDS' FREE FRINGE: Word Wizards Community Writers ... Spoken Word ... Buckingham Hotel (70)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... HIS LETTERS: Dreamshed Theatre ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Blue Room (55c)
7:30pm to 8:30pm ... SWAN CANARIES: Arletty Theatre ... Theatre ... United Reformed Church - Green Room: Hall (55b)
8:15pm to 9:00pm ... WORD WIZARDS' FREE FRINGE: Word Wizards Community Writers ... Spoken Word ... Buckingham Hotel (70)